2024 Shows

What’s on stage in 2024?
See what your favorite theatre or dance company is up to, or find some new favorites.

Listings are currently limited to those based in King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston Counties; and slowly expanding west and north (Kitsap, Jefferson, Skagit, and Whatcom counties). The below show listings will be updated as new information is received. If you have a professional, community theatre, or fringe company in Western Washington with active shows, please tell us about it.

Listings are for 2024 shows and will be updated throughout the year. For 2023 shows, see the 2023 Shows list. 

 

#

The 5th Avenue Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

Sound of Music Sing-a-Long (1/20-21)

Something’s Afoot (3/1-24) (opens 3/8)

Something’s Afoot – Rising Star Project (4/11-13)

Spring Awakening (6/7-30)

Clue (7/9-21)

After Midnight (9/20-10/13)

Mary Poppins (11/22-12/22)

2025 shows announced: The Last Five Years (co-production at ACT) (2/8-3/16), Waitress (3/7-30), Parade (tour) (4/16-5/4), Bye Bye Birdie (6/6-29) 

 

12th Avenue Arts (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Year-round programming and rentals; select independent productions listed below 

Skye Hughes: The Body of Pain (5/28-6/1)

 

The 14/48 Projects (Seattle)

14/48 Vashon: The World’s Quickest Theater Festival @ Open Space (1/19-20)

14/48 Black Heart: Bitter/Sweet Plays of 14/48 @ Center Theatre (2/14)

14/48: The World’s Quickest Theater Festival @ Center Theatre (3/1-9)

14/48: The World’s Quickest Theater Festival @ Center Theatre (7/12-20)

 

18th & Union (Seattle – Central District)

XXX Island (1/18-20)

Punchbowl (1/27-28)

MAP Theatre: Blood Countess (2/9-24)

Everything’s Fine Tonight Live (3/2)

Spring Shot festival – Homegrown (3/28-4/13)

Bless This Jess (4/19-20)

Shattered Glass Project: New Works Festival (5/9-19)

Co-producing venue; year-round programming

 

A

Acrobatic Conundrum (Seattle)

Threads @ 12th Avenue Arts (2/9-24)

The Circus of Second Chances @ Broadway Performance Hall (6/28-30)

 

ACT Contemporary Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

A Case for the Existence of God (2/2-18) (opens 2/8)

The Sunless Scar – Young Core Company (3/8-10)

Stew (3/15-31) (opens 3/21)

The Lehman Trilogy (4/26-5/12) (opens 5/2)

POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive (9/7-22)

Mrs. Loman Is Leaving (10/12-27)

New Works Northwest festival (10/30-11/3)

A Christmas Carol (11/29-12/27)

The Dina Martina Christmas Show (12/6-24)

2025 shows announced: The Last Five Years (co-production with The 5th) (2/8-3/16), Golden (4/26-5/11), An Enemy of the People (6/7-22)

 

Acts on Stage (White Center)

KingX: The Meeting (3/1-10)

 

Alana O. Rogers Dance Company

None scheduled yet

 

Annex Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Tenderness (2/8-17) (opens 2/9)

The Participants! (3/15-23)

Gunked! (5/30-6/8)

 

ArtsWest (Seattle – West Seattle)

Born With Teeth (1/31-2/25) (opens 2/1)

English (co-production with Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble) (4/3-28) (opens 4/4)

Clyde’s (produced with the Hansberry Project) (6/5-30) (opens 6/6) 

 

As If Theatre Company (Kenmore)

Colder Than Here (3/14-30)

The Works: New Plays in Development (reading series) (3/26; other dates TBA)

The Kenmore Quickies (8/9-11)

The 39 Steps (10/17-11/3)

 

Aspire Repertory Theatre (Seattle – Northgate)

John David Scott: You Wonderful Softshoe (cabaret) (3/9-10)

Jasmine Joshua: Let’s Be Here (cabaret) (3/30-31)

 

B

Bainbridge Performing Arts (Bainbridge Island)

Year-round, multi-genre programming; see site for full schedule

The Book of Will (3/8-24)

Frank Ferrante: An Evening with Groucho (4/4)

Bhama Roget: Mother Nature (4/12-14)

Cabaret (4/26-5/12)

Midsummer Night’s Dream @ Bloedel Reserve (6/27-7/14) (opens 6/28)

The Edge Improv (monthly, 1st Saturdays)

 

Ballyhoo Theatre (Edmonds)

The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical @ Edmonds College Black Box (4/12-21)

Six: The Musical (Teen Edition) @ Edmonds College Black Box (5/24-6/2)

 

Bandit Theater (Seattle)

Improv theatre company with year-round shows at various locations. Recurring themed shows:

Couples Quiz – first comes quiz, then comes comedy

First Date – an improv comedy show and real-life first date

The Hot Hot Suggie Show – students and staff

Inkprov – an improv comedy show inspired by tattoo artists

Mad Science – scientists teach you; comedians make you laugh

The Reader – a tarot card improv comedy show

Round Up Improv Jam

Star Clash – a celestial improv battle

Swipe Right – an improv comedy show inspired by online dating

Who’s High? – a half high/half sober improv comedy show

Tacoma Bandits – a Tacoma-based improv comedy show

Understudies – an improv comedy show inspired by rom-coms

 

Base (Seattle – Georgetown)

Base Occasional No. 4: Ama, The Diver (1/12-13)

Velocity presents Bridge Project 2024 (2/9-10)

12 Minutes Max (4/21-22)

12 Minutes Max (8/25-26)

Base Residency showings: Drama Tops (3/3), Akoiya Harris (3/23), Ankita Sharma (5/11), Naomi Macalalad Bragin (6/15), Amy O’Neal (7/20)

 

Bellingham Theatre Guild (Bellingham)

Twilight Bowl (1/26-2/11)

Dinner With Friends (3/29-4/14)

Pippin (6/14-30)

 

Bellingham TheatreWorks (Bellingham)

The Flick (1/19-28)

New Play Cafe reading series (3/29-4/7)

To Kill A Mockingbird – Fairhaven Summer Repertory Theatre (6/25-7/21)

The Mountaintop – Fairhaven Summer Repertory Theatre (6/25-7/21)

The Thanksgiving Play – Fairhaven Summer Repertory Theatre (6/25-7/21)

 

Blue Hour Theatre Group (Seattle)

The Plague Master General (a bubonic comedy) @ West of Lenin (4/12-27)

 

Bremerton Community Theatre (Bremerton)

Crimes of the Heart (2/2-25)

Titanic (4/5-5/5)

The Smell of the Kill (5/17-26)

Arsenic and Old Lace (6/7-30)

 

Broadway at The Paramount – Seattle Theatre Group (Seattle – Downtown)

The Book of Mormon (1/9-14)

Beetlejuice (4/2-7)

Aladdin (4/24-28)

Girl From the North Country (6/25-30)

Company (7/23-28)

Peter Pan (8/21-25)

Funny Girl (9/24-29)

Wicked (11/6-12/1)

Back to the Future (12/10-22)

2025 shows announced: Kimberly Akimbo (1/7-12), Hamilton (2/4-3/2), Life of Pi (4/15-20), Six (5/6-11), Riverdance 30 – The New Generation (5/30-6/1), Mamma Mia! (6/10-15), & Juliet (7/29-8/3) 

 

Broadway Performance Hall (Seattle Central College – Capitol Hill)

Year-round multi-genre programming and rentals; select theatre and dance performances listed below

Dancepalooza (3/9-10)

Moisture Festival (3/21-4/14)

Intiman Theatre: The Lion Tells His Tale (5/1-5)

 

The Brotherhood Lounge (Olympia)

Broho Takes Flight: aerialist show (1st Sundays) (no performances July-Sept.)

StoryOly: Olympia’s Premiere Story Slam (3rd Tuesdays)

 

Burien Actors Theatre (Burien)

Trouble in Mind (2/9-3/3)

Red (4/12-5/5)

Fallen Angels @ various parks (7/21-8/18)

 

C

Can Can Culinary Cabaret (Seattle – Pike Place Market)

Wonderland (through 1/7)

House of Hearts (1/11-3/3)

Noir (3/7-5/26)

Dolly! (5/30-9/1)

The Hitchcock Hotel (fall, dates TBA)

This Is Halloween @ The Triple Door (October, dates TBA)

Wonderland (holiday, dates TBA)

 

Cascade Community Theatre (Monroe)

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang @ Wagner Performing Arts Center (1/19-27)

 

Centerstage Theatre (Federal Way)

Spider’s Web (1/26-2/17)

Last of the Dragons – Theatre for Young Audiences (2/17-25)

First Date The Musical (3/29-4/21)

10 Acrobats in an Amazing Leap of Faith (5/24-6/16)

 

Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas (Seattle – Central District)

None scheduled yet

 

The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest (Tacoma & Kitsap)

None scheduled yet

 

Clock-Out Lounge (Seattle – Beacon Hill)

Joketellers Union (comedy showcase) (2nd & 4th Wednesdays)

Raised by TV (trivia – ongoing series) (various dates)

Tush (drag – ongoing series) (various dates)

Year-round programming (mostly concerts)

 

Copious Love Productions (Seattle)

Plays on Tap (readings & events) @ Jules Maes Saloon (1st Tuesdays)

 

Coriolis Dance (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Cornish College of the Arts Theatre & Dance (Seattle – Seattle Center & Denny)

Dance Capstone Concert (3/1-2)

New Works Festival Part 1: 5×5 (3/6-9)

Chess (3/28-31)

Terpsichore’s Landing (3/29-30)

Desdemona’s Child (Blood Cry) (4/4-7)

New Works Festival Part 2: The Lore Project & The Only Choice to Be Had (4/18-21)

Dance Theatre (4/19-20)

 

Cryptatropa Bar (Olympia)

Azúcar: Latine Cabaret (2/17, 4/27, 6/15, 9/7, 11/2)

Year-round programming (mostly concerts and burlesque)

 

D

Dacha Theatre

The Master and Margarita @ 12th Avenue Arts (3/22-4/13)

Dice: Midsummer Night’s Dream @ various parks (July-August, dates & locations TBA)

 

Dare to Dance Seattle

Unstoppable: A Queer Dancical @ Broadway Performance Hall (2/16-3/3)

 

Deaf Spotlight

Seattle Deaf Film Festival (4/5-7)

Co-presented events throughout the year

 

Dramatists and Actors Meeting Now (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Drunken Owl Theatre (Seattle – Georgetown)

Marine Mammals and Their Mythical Mates @ Jules Maes Saloon (1/19-21)

Monthly variety series (3rd Sundays) @ Jules Maes Saloon

 

Dukesbay Productions (Tacoma)

Taking Leave (3/22-4/7)

 

Dunya Productions (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

E

Edmonds Center for the Arts (Edmonds)

Year-round multi-genre programming and rentals; select theatre and dance performances listed below

Olympic Ballet Theatre – Debuts (2/17-18)

Edmonds Comedy Night (2/23-24)

We Speak featuring Anastacia-Reneé (3/1)

Radical System Art (3/23)

Neko Case (3/24)

Okareka Dance Company – Mana Wahine (Powerful Women) (3/30)

Pamyua (4/4)

All Things Equal: The Life and Trials of Ruth Bader Ginsburg (4/17)

Olympic Ballet Theatre – Don Quixote (5/4-5)

 

Edmonds Driftwood Players (Edmonds)

Ada and the Engine (3/1-17)

The Savannah Sipping Society (5/3-19)

13th Annual Festival of Shorts (6/27-30)

First Draft new works staged reading series: In The Garden – Kirsten McCory (1/21); Gold – Marcus Gorman (4/7); shows TBD (6/9, 7/14)

 

Egan’s Ballard Jam House (Seattle – Ballard)

Seattle Cabaret Festival (5/9-6/1)

Year-round programming (mostly concerts)

 

El Sueño

None scheduled yet

 

Enoch City Arts (Bremerton)

The Space Pirates of Penzance (3/8-4/6) (extended from 3/30)

 

eSe Teatro (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Erickson Theatre (Seattle Central College – Capitol Hill)

Year-round multi-genre programming and rentals; select theatre and dance performances listed below

Socks on My Hands Puppet Slam (1/12)

Intiman Theatre & The Seagull Project: The Lower Depths (2/6-24) (opens 2/8)

Benita Bike’s DanceArt (3/9-10)

Make Believe Seattle (film festival) (3/21-26)

Seattle International Dance Festival: SIDF Winter Mini-Fest (3/29-4/7)

 

Evergreen Playhouse (Centralia)

Almost, Maine (1/19-2/4)

Nunsense (3/1-17)

Noises Off (4/12-28)

The Addams Family – A New Musical (5/24-6/9)

 

F

The Feast (formerly known as The Williams Project) (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Federal Way Performing Arts & Event Center (Federal Way)

Year-round multi-genre programming and rentals; see site for full schedule. Select performances listed below.

Tacoma Opera: Streetcar Named Desire (2/9-11)

The Greatest Piano Men (2/18)

Auburn Symphony Orchestra: Lights, Camera, Action – Music from epic adventure films (2/24)

iLuminate (3/24)

 

The Fruit Salad Show

None scheduled yet

 

Fussy Cloud Puppet Slam (Seattle)

Fussy Cloud Puppet Slam Vol. 25 @ Theatre Off Jackson (6/21-22)

Fussy Cloud Puppet Slam Vol. 26 @ Theatre Off Jackson (11/15-16)

 

G

General Gabler’s Theatre (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Ghostlight Performing Arts (Port Orchard)

None scheduled yet

 

Grand Kyiv Ballet (Seattle-based; touring)

Giselle @ Federal Way Performing Arts Center (4/28)

Giselle @ Edmonds Performing Arts Center (4/30)

Giselle @ Pantages Theater (5/3)

 

GreenStage (summer seasonal)

Henry VI, parts 2 & 3 @ various parks (7/12-8/18)

Twelfth Night @ various parks (7/12-8/18)

Backyard Bard: All’s Well That Ends Well @ various parks (7/12-8/18)

Backyard Bard: Julius Caesar @ various parks (7/12-8/18)

 

The Guild Dance Company

None scheduled yet

 

H

Harlequin Productions (Olympia)

Deathtrap (1/19-2/4)

The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (Abridged) @ Washington Center Black Box (3/15-4/7) (extended from 3/31)

Cabaret (6/28-7/28)

Pride and Prejudice (8/30-9/22)

Sweeney Todd (co-production with Olympia Symphony Orchestra and Masterworks Choral Ensemble) @ Washington Center (10/11-13)

What The Constitution Means To Me (10/18-11/3)

A Christmas Carol (11/29-12/24)

 

HEART Repertory Theatre (Kenmore & Woodinville)

Constellations @ Sammamish Valley Grange (2/9-25)

Agnes of God @ Sammamish Valley Grange (4/19-5/5)

The Glass Menagerie @ Kenmore Community Club (9/6-22)

 

Hello Earth Productions

None scheduled yet

 

Historic Everett Theatre (Everett)

Year-round multi-genre programming and rentals; see site for full schedule

 

I

inD Theatre (Bainbridge Island)

Ingress (film screening) (3/1-7)

Dogg’s Hamlet & Cahoot’s Macbeth (5/31-6/16)

Men on Boats (10/11-27)

 

Indigo Sky Productions (Port Townsend)

None scheduled yet

 

Indus Creations (Kirkland)

None scheduled yet

 

Intiman Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

The Lower Depths (co-production with The Seagull Project) (2/6-24) (opens 2/8)

The Lion Tells His Tale (5/1-5)

 

Island Shakespeare Festival (Whidbey Island – Langley)

Whidbey Repertory Festival (co-production with Whidbey Island Center for the Arts) (3/7-17)

The Lucky Chance (7/19-9/8)

King Lear (7/27-9/7)

 

Island Theatre (Bainbridge Island)

11th Annual Ten-Minute Play Festival (8/22-24)

Island Theatre at the Library – staged reading series @ Bainbridge Public Library: 2 Across – A Comedy of Crosswords and Romance (1/20-21), Leisure Seeker (4/20-21), Ancient History (10/19-20)

 

J

Jerboa Dance Company

Fractured @ Yaw Theater (2/9-17)

 

Jet City Improv (Seattle)

Selling Seattle @ West of Lenin (2/8-24)

Journey of the Wind @ Theatre Off Jackson (co-production with Pork Filled Productions) (5/3-18)

Year-round programming (improv)

 

Jewelbox Theatre (Seattle – Belltown) — See The Rendezvous 

 

Jewel Box Theatre (Poulsbo)

The Addams Family: A New Musical (2/2-3/3)

Chapter Two (4/19-5/5)

Witness for the Prosecution (5/31-6/16)

Year-round programming (improv, concerts)

 

Jules Mae Saloon (Seattle – Georgetown)

Pun Intended Punslam (1st Wednesdays)

Drunken Owl Theatre – variety show with local playwrights (3rd Sundays)

Year-round programming (comedy, drag, concerts)

 

K

Karin Stevens Dance (Seattle)

KSD & Kin @ NOD Theater (1/13-14)

 

Key City Public Theatre (Port Townsend)

Living IncogNegro (2/1-11)

Gunmetal Blues (4/4-28)

 

Kitsap Children’s Musical Theatre (Poulsbo)

The Little Mermaid (spring, dates TBA)

 

Kitsap Forest Theatre (summer seasonal) (Bremerton)

Matilda the Musical (5/26-6/16)

Cinderella (7/27-8/18)

 

L

Lakewood Playhouse (Lakewood)

The Giver (2/9-25)

Incorruptible (4/5-21)

The Niceties (replacing By the Way, Meet Vera Stark) (5/31-6/16)

 

Latitude Theatre (Seattle)

Miss Holmes @ Center Theatre (8/2-25)

 

The Lesser-Known Players (Kitsap)

Small Mouth Sounds (4/5-14)

 

Lincoln Theatre (Mount Vernon)

Year-round, multi-genre programming; see site for full schedule

 

Living Voices

Year-round touring performances at local venues

 

Lowbrow Opera Collective (Seattle)

Sweets by Kate @ Theatre Off Jackson (6/7-6/15)

 

Ludlow Village Players (Port Ludlow)

Nunsense (4/12-21)

Disorderly Conduct – improv comedy (4/27)

Murdered to Death – comedy (9/20-29)

Holidays on the Bay (11/17-18)

Reader’s Theatre (3rd Tuesdays)

 

M

Macha Theatre Works (Seattle – Green Lake)

The Distillery Festival of New Works (co-production with Seattle Public Theater) (6/7-9)

 

Magpie Artists’ Ensemble (Seattle)

Fable: Tales from Another World @ Theatre Off Jackson (6/29) (rescheduled from 1/13)

 

Malacarne (Seattle)

The Sky Is the Same Color Everywhere, or On the Rapture of Being Alive (site-specific work in Downtown Seattle) (6/27)

 

ManeStage Theatre (Puyallup)

All Shook Up (3/1-17)

Steel Magnolias (4/26-5/12)

Cinderella (7/19-8/4)

 

MAP Theatre (Seattle – Central District)

Blood Countess (2/9-24)

 

Meany Center for the Performing Arts (Seattle – UW main campus)

Year-round programming; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Compañía Nacional de Danza (1/25-27)

Circa (2/15-17)

Mark Morris Dance Group (3/14-16)

Carnival of the Animals (4/6)

Cie Hervé KOUBI (5/9-11)

Pilobolus (10/17-19)

2025 shows announced: Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo (1/23-25); Conrad Tao and Caleb Teicher (2/14); Ronald K. Brown/Evidence (2/27-3/1); Alonzo King Lines Ballet (4/3-5); Complexions Contemporary Ballet (5/8-10); Hamid Rahmanian’s Song of the North (5/17) 

 

Mirror Stage (Seattle)

Stories of Spring (4/20)

Inspired By … (10-minute play festival) (6/22-23)

 

Moisture Festival (Seattle)

Varieté & Libertease festival @ Broadway Performance Hall (3/21-4/14)

 

N

New City Theater (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Shakespeare Up Close: Ages of Being @ residence (4/12-6/22)

 

New Prospect Theatre (Bellingham)

Year-round, multi-genre programming; see site for full schedule

 

Northwest Playwrights Alliance (Olympia)

Center Salon @ Washington Center (2/24)

 

Noveltease Theatre (Seattle)

Sleeping Beauty – a literary burlesque @ Theatre Off Jackson (3/28-4/6)

Hamlet – a literary burlesque @ Theatre Off Jackson (10/3-12)

 

O

Olympic Ballet Theatre (Edmonds)

Debuts (2/17-18)

Don Quixote (5/4-5)

Summer Performance (6/1)

 

Olympia Family Theater (Olympia)

Barney Carey Gets His Wings (2/23-3/17)

Tales Told in 10: A 24-Hour Play Festival (4/13-14)

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (5/11-6/2)

 

Olympia Little Theatre (Olympia)

Love, Sex, and the IRS (1/26-2/11)

84 Charing Cross Road (3/8-24)

Savannah Sipping Society (4/19-5/5)

Rose’s Dilemma (5/31-6/16)

 

On the Boards (Seattle – Lower Queen Anne)

Peggy Piacenza: The Forever Project (1/18-21)

Jaha Koo: The History of Korean Western Theatre (2/1-3)

A.I.M by Kyle Abraham (co-presented with Seattle Theatre Group) @ The Moore Theatre (2/21)

Hump! Film Festival: Part 1 (2/8-3/2)

Annie Saunders and Becca Wolff: Our Country (3/21-23)

Cherdonna and The Bearded Ladies: Threesome @ Repair Revolution (4/18-27)

Andrew Schneider: N O W I S W H E N W E A R E (the stars) (5/16-19)

 

Opera on Tap

None scheduled yet

 

Oroki Productions (Seattle)

Alice in Shadowland (co-production with Shadow Girls Cult) @ 12th Avenue Arts (1/19-28)

Seattle Erotic Art Festival @ Seattle Center Exhibition Hall (4/26-28)

 

P

Pacific Northwest Ballet (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Swan Lake (2/2-11)

One Thousand Pieces – double-bill (3/15-24)

Harold and the Purple Crayon – PNB School (3/23-30)

The Seasons’ Canon – triple-bill (4/12-21)

Coppélia (5/31-6/9)

Next Step @ On the Boards (6/4)

Season Encore (6/9)

 

Pacific Play Company (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Parley Productions (Seattle)

A Decade in Kentucky @ West of Lenin (4/22)

Live-streaming and recorded productions available online

 

Penguin Productions (Seattle & Mercer Island)

Animal Farm @ U-Heights (2/17-18)

 

The Phoenix Theatre (Edmonds)

The Lady Demands Satisfaction (2/2-25)

Death by Design (4/5-28)

Move Over Mrs. Markham (5/31-6/23)

 

Pony World Theatre (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Pork Filled Productions (Seattle)

Journey of the Wind (co-production with Jet City Improv) @ Theatre Off Jackson (5/3-18)

Vietgone (co-production with SIS Productions) @ Theatre Off Jackson (8/8-24)

AAPI Open Mic Nights (dates TBA)

Unleashed Staged Readings (dates TBA)

 

Port Angeles Community Players (Port Angeles)

Lion in Winter (2/23-3/10)

 

Port Gamble Theater (Port Gamble)

On Golden Pond (4/12-28)

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (7/19-8/4)

Harvey (10/11-27)

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (12/6-22)

 

Pratidhwani (Seattle)

Ballabhpur Ki Roopkatha (presented in Hindi) @ Bellevue Youth Theatre (2/23-25)

 

Puget Sound Puppetry Festival

None scheduled yet

 

Q

Queen City Theatre (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

R

Radial Theater Project (Seattle – Central District)

None scheduled yet

 

Rainy Day Artistic Collective

Valentine’s Day Monologue Showcase (livestream) (2/3)

Let’s Get Digital: A Virtual One Act Festival (livestream) (2/23-25)

The Triangle Factory Fire Project @ TPS Theatre4 (4/12-21)

 

ReAct Theatre (Seattle)

Animals Out of Paper @ 12th Avenue Arts (4/19-5/19)

Letters of Suresh @ 12th Avenue Arts (4/24-5/12)

 

Reboot Theatre (Seattle)

Anyone Can Whistle @ Theatre Off Jackson (3/8-23)

Damn Yankees @ Theatre Off Jackson (9/6-21)

 

Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts (Marysville)

Shakespeare’s R&J (1/19-2/4)

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare [abridged][revised][again] (3/1-17)

Into the Breeches (4/12-28)

Twelfth Night (5/24-6/9)

 

The Rendezvous (Seattle – Belltown)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Renton Civic Theatre (Renton)

Plaza Suite (2/16-3/2)

Rope (4/12-27)

A Man of No Importance (6/7-22) (canceled)

 

Rosebud Children’s Theatre Conservatory (Federal Way)

None scheduled yet

 

Royal Room (Seattle – Rainier)

Year-round programming (mostly concerts)

 

S

Saltfire Theatre (Port Townsend)

Twelfth Night @ Fort Worden (1/12-28) (extended from 1/21)

The Sneeze (summer 2024)

An Empty Plate in the Café du Grand Boeuf (fall 2024)

2025 shows announced: Macbeth (winter)  

 

Sandbox Radio (Seattle)

Sandbox Radio: Redux @ Theatre Off Jackson (6/2)

 

School of Acrobatics & New Circus Arts (SANCA) (Seattle)

Madame Mars’ Mystic Society: A Mardi Gras Spectacular @ Emerald City Trapeze Arts (2/9-10)

Faeble Kievman: Get a Grip (artist in residence) @ 12th Ave Arts (2/20)

 

Seattle Cabaret Festival (Seattle)

Opening night @ Triple Door (5/4)

Performances @ Egan’s Ballard Jam House (5/9-6/1)

 

Seattle Children’s Theatre (Seattle – Seattle Center)

Luchadora! (2/22-3/17)

A Tale of Peter Rabbit (4/25-5/19)

 

Seattle University Theatre (Seattle – First Hill)

Glengarry Glen Ross (2/14-24)

The Secret in the Wings (5/8-18)

 

Seattle International Dance Festival (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

SIDF Winter Mini-Fest @ Erickson Theatre (3/29-4/7)

 

Seattle Opera (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

X – The Life and Times of Malcolm X (2/24-3/9)

The Barber of Seville (5/4-19)

Pagliacci (8/3-17)

Jubilee (10/12-25)

Lucidity (chamber opera) (11/21-24)

A Very Drunken Christmas Carol (12/13-22)

Short-run concerts and events: Bravo! – Laser Opera @ Pacific Science Center (1/20); Seattle Opera Chorus Around the Sound – Mt. Vernon (1/26) and Vashon Island (1/28); The Human Family Recital (1/27); A Conversation with Tamara Payne @ Town Hall Seattle (2/7); Opera Talk: The Making of X (2/23); The Human Family Recital @ Langston Hughes PAI (2/29); Youth Opera Project: Rootabaga Country (3/8-17); Taylor Raven & Duke Kim in Recital (4/4); Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers (6/8-9)

2025 shows announced: Les Troyens in Concert (1/17-19), The Magic Flute (2/22-3/9), Frederick Ballentine in Concert (4/27), Tosca (5/3-17)  

 

Seattle Pacific University Theatre (Seattle – Queen Anne north)

The Old Man and the Old Moon – Pigpen Theatre Co. (2/1-10)

Silent Sky (4/11-20)

Romeo & Juliet (showcase) (5/30-31)

 

Seattle Public Theater (Seattle – Green Lake)

Once More, Just for You (1/31-2/25) (opens 2/2)

The Moors (3/22-4/14)

Youth Voices – Youth Cohort Public Reading (3/25)

Unrivaled (co-production with SIS Productions) (5/10-6/2)

The Distillery Festival of New Works (co-production with Macha Theatre Works) (6/7-9)

Titanish (8/23-9/22)

The Park (10/11-11/3)

A Very Die Hard Christmas (11/22-12/22)

2025 shows announced: Where Is Here? (co-production with Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble) (1/17/2/2); Squeeze (co-production with UMO Ensemble) (4/4-13); House of Joy (co-production with Pratidhwani) (5/16-6/8)  

 

Seattle Rep (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Quixote Nuevo (1/19-2/11) (opens 1/24)

Sanctuary City (3/1-31) (opens 3/6)

Fat Ham (4/12-5/12) (opens 4/17)

Jinkx Monsoon and Major Scales: Together Again, Again! (5/31-6/23) (opens 6/5)

The Skin of Our Teeth (9/26-10/20)

Primary Trust (10/24-11/24)

Blithe Spirit (11/29-12/22)

Short runs & events: Untitled Anthropocene Play: A Meditation on Life Cycles and Immortal Jellyfish (workshop) (1/26); The Things Around Us (workshop) (2/9-11); Voices of Resistencia: A Theatrical Tribute to Those Lost to Deportation (3/6)

2025 shows announced: Blues for an Alabama Sky (1/30-2/23), (Mother Russia (or Periods of Collapse) (3/6-4/6), Laughs in Spanish (4/17-5/11), Dual Reality (5/29-6/22)  

 

Seattle Shakespeare Company (Seattle – Seattle Center)

The Comedy of Errors (1/11-28) (opens 1/12)  

Quintessence of Dust (staged reading) (1/22-23)

Henry V Bar(d) (2/1-3)

The Bed Trick (3/20-4/7)

Romeo and Juliet (4/24-5/12)

 

Seattle Symphony (Downtown Seattle)

Year-round programming; see site for full schedule. Select performances listed below.

Tribute to John Williams (1/19-21)

Memoir (2/2)

An Evening With Sharon Nyree Williams (3/1)

Holding / Movement (3/8)

She’s Got Soul Featuring Capathia Jenkins (5/31-6/2)

Pride Anthems (6/7)

 

Seattle Theatre Group (Broadway Across America Series) — See Broadway at the Paramount – Seattle Theatre Group 

 

Seattle Theatre Group (Seattle – Downtown & U-District)

Year-round programming in multiple venues; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

A.I.M by Kyle Abraham (co-presented with On the Boards) @ The Moore (2/21)

Batsheva Dance Company: MOMO @ The Paramount (3/2)

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater @ The Paramount (3/15-17)

Manual Cinema: Frankenstein @ The Moore (4/3)

dani tirrell and The Congregation: Leviticus or Love and to walk amongst HUMANS (Book I) (4/20-21)

 

SecondStory Repertory Theatre (Redmond)

God of Carnage (1/11-28) (opens 1/12)

Merrily We Roll Along (3/28-4/14) (opens 3/29) (run shortened from 4/21 due to illness) 

Ride the Cyclone (6/14-7/7)

 

Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble (Seattle)

English (co-production with ArtsWest) (4/4-28)

 

Shakesbeerience (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Shattered Glass Project (Seattle)

New Works Festival – Incubator/Mentor Cohort @ 18th & Union (5/9-19)

 

Shoreline Community College Theater (Shoreline)

The Crucible (3/8-17)

Dream #9 (independent production) (4/5-7)

 

Showtunes Theatre Company (Seattle)

Sunset Boulevard @ Cornish Playhouse (2/3-11)

 

Sound Theatre Company (Seattle)

The BASL Project (6/2, 6/26)

53% Of (6/15-30)

Hungry (9/21-10/12)

 

Spectrum Dance Theater (Seattle – Lake Washington)

Grief @ Seattle Rep (3/15-16)

 

Stage West Community Theatre (Ocean Shores)

Don Quixote de la Center (2/23-3/3)

 

Strawberry Theatre Workshop (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Strawberry Jam directors festival: Passage (6/13-15), Albert’s Bridge & The Author’s Voice (6/20-22), Athena (6/27-29)

Fellow Passengers (11/29-12/23)

A Charlie Brown Christmas (12/8)

 

String & Shadow Puppet Theater (Olympia)

None scheduled yet

 

T

Tacoma Arts Live (Tacoma)

Year-round programming and rentals in multiple venues; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Giraffes Can’t Dance @ Pantages Theater (1/12)

Imagine Monet @ Tacoma Armory (2/14-4/14)

Menopause The Musical 2: Cruising Through “The Change” @ Pantages Theater (3/21)

 

Tacoma City Ballet (Tacoma)

Storybook Ballet Theatre @ Theater on the Square (5/4-11)

 

Tacoma Little Theatre (Tacoma)

A Doll’s House, Part 2 (1/26-2/11)

Rent (3/8-31)

Almost, Maine (4/26-5/12)

From the Mississippi Delta (6/7-23)

Staged reading series (shows TBD): 2/1, 3/14, 5/2, 6/13

 

Tacoma Musical Playhouse (Tacoma)

Jersey Boys (2/23-3/17)

Stepping Out (4/5-28)

The Prom (5/17-6/9)

 

Tacoma Opera (Tacoma)

Streetcar Named Desire @ Federal Way Performing Arts & Event Center (2/9-11)

Madame Butterfly @ Pantages Theater (4/26-28)

 

Tacoma Urban Performing Arts Center (T.U.P.A.C.) (Tacoma)

None scheduled yet

 

Taproot Theatre (Seattle – Greenwood)

The Book of Will (1/24-2/24) (opens 1/26)

How to Write a New Book for the Bible (3/20-4/20)

Sherlock Holmes and the Precarious Position (5/15-6/15)

Sister Act (7/10-8/10)

My Lord, What a Night (9/18-10/19)

 

Teatro ZinZanni

Residency @ Lotte Hotel (through 3/31)

 

Thalia’s Umbrella (Seattle)

Memoirs of a Forgotten Man @ 12th Avenue Arts (2/22-3/9)

 

Theater Arts Guild (Mount Vernon)

None scheduled yet

 

Theatre4 – Theatre Puget Sound (Seattle Center)

Year-round programming and rentals; select shows below

Baker Theatre Workshop: Two New Short Plays (1/13)

 

Theatre33 (Russian/English bilingual) (Bellevue)

The Addams Family (youth theatre, presented in English) (2/9-11)

Lip Service (presented in English) (2/16-25; 5/4-5)

Year-round programming (theatre, dance, and youth theatre) presented in Russian

 

Theatre Battery (Kent)

Romeo and Juliet (September)

 

Theatre Off Jackson (Seattle – International District)

Co-producing venue; year-round programming

Northwest Original Works Theatre: Good Water (1/18-20)

Disabled List Comedy Festival (1/27)

The Stay Up Late Show: Fried Green Beaches – A Comedy About a Couple of Gal Pals (2/22-24)

Reboot Theatre: Anyone Can Whistle (3/8-23)

Noveltease: Sleeping Beauty – a literary burlesque (4/4-6)

Centrifuge – Science news meets science fiction (4/12-13)

Rootin’ Tootin’ Queer Cowboy Cabaret (4/25-27)

Jet City Improv & Pork Filled Productions: Journey of the Wind (5/2-18)

Lowbrow Opera Collective: Sweets by Kate (5/30-6/15)

Sandbox Radio: Redux (6/2)

Fussy Cloud Puppet Slam Vol. 25 (6/21-22)

Fable: Tales from Another World – Magpie Artists’ Ensemble (6/29) (rescheduled from 1/13)

Yun Theatre: June Is the First Fall (7/11-28)

Pork Filled Productions & SIS Productions: Vietgone (8/6-24)

Reboot Theatre: Damn Yankees (9/6-21)

Noveltease: Hamlet – a literary burlesque (10/3-12)

Fussy Cloud Puppet Slam Vol. 26 (11/15-16)

Scott Shoemaker (12/5-21)

Sunday Night Shuga Shaq (monthly burlesque showcase) (2nd Sundays)

Salon of Shame (Tuesdays: 1/16, 3/12, 5/14, 7/16, 9/17)

 

Theatre Puget Sound (Seattle Center)

(Theatre organization with occasional events)

 

Triple Door (Seattle – Downtown)

Year-round programming and rentals; select shows below

Fatlesque Fest NW (1/4-6)

Triple Shot Comedy – Musiquarium (1/16)

Bohemia (1/18-28)

The Atomic Bombshells: J’Adore – 15th-year anniversary (2/9-14)

Lisa Koch Big Ass Birthday Bash (2/23)

The 9th Annual Seattle Boylesque Festival (4/5-6)

Dina Martina (5/7-9)

Through the Looking Glass: The Burlesque Alice In Wonderland (5/15-19)

Twin Peep Show (7/27-8/4)

 

Trivia Puppet Company (Seattle)

The Socks on My Hands Puppet Slam: Shadows on the Snow @ Erickson Theatre (1/12)

 

U

The Underground Theater (Seattle)

Brown Bodies on a Blue Earth @ Base Camp Studios (4/18-5/12)

 

University of Puget Sound Theatre Arts (Tacoma)

Measure for Measure (2/23-3/2)

Senior Theatre Festival (4/11-13)

 

University of Washington Dance (Seattle – U-District)

UW Dance Presents (1/18-21)

Dance Majors Concert (2/29-3/3)

MFA Dance Concert (5/16-19)

 

University of Washington Drama (Seattle – U-District)

A Thick Description of Harry Smith (Vol. 1) (1/13-28) (opens 1/19)

Vanity Fair (3/2-16) (opens 3/7)

Airness – Producing Artists’ Lab (5/7-12) (opens 5/9) 

The Adding Machine (5/18-6/2) (opens 5/23)

 

University of Washington Meany Center — See Meany Center for the Performing Arts 

 

University of Washington Undergraduate Theatre Society (UTS) (Seattle – U-District)

Machinal (dates TBA)

Accidental Death of an Anarchist (site-specific; location TBA) (dates TBA)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (dates TBA)

New Works Festival (dates TBA)

 

V

Valley Center Stage (North Bend)

Shakespeare in Love: The Play (2/16-3/3)

Man of La Mancha (5/31-6/23)

Staged reading series: God of Carnage (1/5-7), Darby O’Gill and the Good People (staged reading) (3/16), The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (staged reading) (4/5-7), Happy Time (staged reading) (4/19-21)

 

Vashon Center for the Arts (Vashon Island)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule. Select performances listed below.

Whim W’Him – Winter ’24 (1/25)

Seattle Opera Chorus (1/28)

Paula Poundstone (2/9-10)

 

Vashon Repertory Theatre (Vashon Island)

Live From Liberty (reading) @ Vashon High School Theatre (1/14)

Still in Love With You: The Hank and Audrey Williams Story @ Northend Grange (2/9-11)

Kissing the Joy as It Flies: The Wit and Wisdom of Brian Doyle @ Vashon Center for the Arts (3/22-24)

 

Velocity Dance Center (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Bridge Project 2024 @ Base (2/9-10)

Young Choreographer’s Club showcase @ 12th Avenue Arts (spring)

Here Because (co-production with The Seattle Project) @ 12th Avenue Arts (3/7-9)

Supercell – Slowdanger @ 12th Avenue Arts (3/21-24)

FKK – Lavinia Vago @ Georgetown Steam Plant (5/3-4)

 

Village Theatre (Issaquah & Everett)

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (1/6-2/4, Everett) (extended from 1/28)

Becoming Dr. Ruth (Issaquah 1/16-2/18, opening 1/19; Everett 2/24-3/17)

The Fantasticks (Issaquah 3/12-4/21, opening 3/15; Everett 4/27-5/19)

Once on This Island (Issaquah 5/14-6/16, opening 5/17; Everett 6/22-7/14)

Camelot (Issaquah 9/10-10/13; Everett 10/19-11/10)

Legally Blonde (Issaquah 11/12-12/22; Everett 1/4-26/2025)

2025 shows announced: Dial M for Murder (Issaquah 1/21-2/23, Everett 3/1-23); Jersey Boys (Issaquah 3/18-4/27, Everett 5/3-25); The Color Purple (Issaquah 5/27-6/29, Everett 7/5-27)

 

W

Washington Center for the Arts (Olympia)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Stomp (2/20-21)

The Center Salon (2/24)

Éireann – A Taste of Ireland (3/24)

Ladies of Laughter (5/3)

The Aunties: Women of the Salish Sea, Episode 2 (5/16)

Comedy Underground (2nd Thursdays)

 

Washington Ensemble Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Scrambling the Goose (4/26-5/13)

reSET (5/16-17)

Six-Pack Series (dates TBA)

 

Washington State Community Theatre Association

(Theatre organization with biannual festival)

 

West of Lenin (Seattle – Fremont)

Co-producing venue; year-round programming

Shana Pennington-Baird: Broken Wide Open (3/7-10)

Panel Jumper Live (3/22)

Blue Hour Theatre Group: The Plague Master General (4/12-27)

 

Western Washington Center for the Arts (Port Orchard)

Love, Loss and What I Wore (1/19-2/4)

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales (3/1-17)

The Wedding Singer (4/26-5/19)

 

Whidbey Island Center for the Arts (Langley)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule. Select performances and events listed below.

LeRoy Bell (1/6)

Celebration of Love in the Currents of the World (1/27)

Sleuth (2/8-24) (opening 2/9) 

Whidbey Repertory Festival (co-production with Island Shakespeare Festival) (3/7-17)

Justice (4/11-27) (opening 4/12)

Whidbey Island Dance Theatre – Celebration of Dance (5/3-4)

Leave Your Fears Here (6/13-16)

Swing State (staged readings) (7/20-23)

 

Whim W’Him

New Creations by Bret Easterling, Joseph Hernadez & Olivier Wevers @ Cornish Playhouse (1/19-27) and Vashon Center for the Arts (1/25)

New Creations by Gustavo Ramirez Sansano, Ihsan Rustem & Olivier Wevers @ Cornish Playhouse (5/10-18) and Vashon Center for the Arts (5/15)

 

The Williams Project — See The Feast (formerly known as The Williams Project) 

 

Woodland Park Players (Shoreline)

My Fair Lady @ Shoreline Community College Theater (3/22-30)

 

Yaw Theater (Seattle – Georgetown)

Drive Wolves Mad – Jenny Peterson and Kaitlin McCarthy (2/2-4)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Young Americans’ Theatre Company (Seattle)

None scheduled yet

 

Yun Theatre (Seattle)

Young People Social Death Archive @ Theatre Off Jackson (2/16-18)

June is the First Fall @ Theatre Off Jackson (7/11-27)

 

 

Don’t See Your Company or Shows Listed?

If you have shows scheduled that aren’t listed above, please email info (including dates, description, and ticket link) to NWTheatre.org@gmail.com.

 

Coverage is limited to King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston counties, with some expansion into Kitsap, Jefferson, Skagit, and Whatcom counties. Please note, we do not actively cover all performance types at this time. (Currently, we cover very little in variety, children’s programming, comedy, and burlesque, for example.)