2023 Shows

What’s on stage this year?
See what your favorite theatre or dance company is up to, or find some new favorites.

Listings are currently limited to those based in King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston Counties; and slowly expanding west and north (Kitsap, Jefferson, Skagit, and Whatcom counties). The below show listings will be updated as new information is received. 

 

#

The 5th Avenue Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

Into the Woods (2/10-3/5)

Into the Woods – Rising Star Project (3/16-18)

Sweeney Todd (4/21-5/14)

Les Miserables (5/24-6/17)

 

18th & Union (Seattle – Central District)

Co-producing venue; year-round programming

Motörmouth Comedy Power-Hour (1/13)

Thoreau at Home (1/19-22)

Incubation Project – The BGS Collective (1/27-28)

Meet Me at Dawn – Radial Theatre Project (3/24-4/8)

More Than Friends – Lowbrow Opera Collective (5/25-6/4)

 

A

ACT Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

History of Theatre (co-production with The Hansberry Project)  (1/28-2/12) (opens 2/2)

Every Brilliant Thing (3/17-4/2)

Wolf Play (5/5-21)

 

ArtsWest (Seattle – West Seattle)

An Endless Shift (1/25-2/19) (opens 1/26)

Spectrum Stories (collaboration with Theater of Possibility)  (3/15-4/9) (opens 3/16)

Zach (5/3-28) (opens 5/4)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (6/28-7/23) (opens 6/29)

 

As If Theatre Company (Kenmore)

Suite Surrender (3/16-4/2)

 

B

Bainbridge Performing Arts (Bainbridge Island)

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (3/16-26)

Pride and Prejudice (4/20-30)

The Tempest @ Bloedel Reserve (summer, dates TBA)

Year-round, multi-genre programming; see site for full schedule

 

Ballyhoo Theatre (Edmonds)

Bend7 – Sirens: A Benefit Concert @ The Phoenix Theatre (1/6-8)

Fun Home @ Edmonds College Black Box (3/3-19)

Little Shop of Horrors @ The Phoenix Theatre (5/5-14)

Summer Nights: A Cabaret @ The Phoenix Theatre (6/12)

Student Summer Intensive (TBA) (7/21-30)

Shapeshifters: A Queer Comic Book Musical (8/11-13)

 

Base (Seattle – Georgetown)

Base Residency Open House with NEVE and Rana San (2/25)

12 Minutes Max (3/19-20)

Base Residency Open House with Moonyeka (5/6)

12 Minutes Max (6/25-26)

Base Residency Open House with Annabel Turrado (7/22)

Base Residency Open House with Amanda Morgan/The Seattle Project (8/19)

 

Bellingham Theatre Guild (Bellingham)

When Jack Met Jill @ New Prospect Theatre (1/12-15)

The Royal Society of Antarctica (1/27-2/12)

Casa Valentina (3/24-4/9)

She Loves Me (6/9-25)

 

Book-It Repertory Theatre (Seattle – Seattle Center)

The Murder of Roger Ackroyd (2/8-3/5)

Solaris (6/7-7/2)

 

Bremerton Community Theatre (Bremerton)

Three Sisters (2/3-26)

Mary Poppins (3/31-4/30)

Murder on the Orient Express (6/2-25)

 

Broadway at The Paramount – Seattle Theatre Group (Seattle – Downtown)

Moulin Rouge! (thru 1/1)

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations (1/24-2/5)

Dear Evan Hansen (3/7-12)

Hairspray (4/4-9)

Six (7/12-23)

Tina: The Tina Turner Musical (9/12-17)

Hadestown (10/31-11/5)

MJ The Musical (12/7-17)

2024 tours announced: The Book of Mormon (1/9-14), Beetlejuice (4/2-7), Disney’s Aladdin (4/24-28), Girl From the North Country (6/25-30), Company (7/23-28) 

 

Burien Actors Theatre (Burien)

On the Market @ Kennedy Catholic High School Theatre (2/10-3/5)

Tiny Beautiful Things (4/21-5/14)

 

C

Can Can Culinary Cabaret (note new location – enter on Pine)  (Seattle – Pike Place Market)

Wonderland (thru 1/8)

House of Hearts (1/12-3/26)

Noir (Spring, dates TBA)

Crimson and Clover (Summer, dates TBA)

Hitchcock Hotel (Fall, dates TBA)

This Is Halloween @ The Triple Door (October, dates TBA)

Wonderland (Winter, dates TBA)

 

Cascade Community Theatre (Monroe)

Boeing Boeing @ Wagner Performing Arts Center (3/2-4)

 

Centerstage Theatre (Federal Way)

The Hatmaker’s Wife (1/27-2/19)

El Coquí Espectacular and the Bottle of Doom (3/24-4/16)

Tartuffe, or The Imposter (5/19-6/11)

 

Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas (Seattle – Central District)

Showing Out: 10th Anniversary @ Axis Pioneer Square (1/21)

 

Coriolis Dance (Seattle)

Wielding Forms Dance Festival @ Yaw Theater (1/21)

 

D

Dacha Theatre (Seattle)

An Incomplete List of All the Things I’m Going to Miss When the World is No Longer @ Theatre Off Jackson (1/27-2/13)

 

Deaf Spotlight

Short Play Festival: One Floral Shop, Six Short Stories @ 12th Avenue Arts (3/2-5)

 

Dukesbay Productions (Tacoma)

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (3/10-26)

 

E

Edmonds Center for the Arts (Edmonds)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Edmonds Driftwood Players (Edmonds)

The Spitfire Grill (3/19-4/9)

Unnecessary Farce (5/26-6/11)

Annual Festival of Shorts (6/29-7/2)

Staged reading series: Leal’s Last Stand (1/8); Frozen Masterpieces (2/26); The Unrequited (4/23); (play TBD) (6/18); Some Distant Day (7/9)

 

Evergreen Playhouse (Centralia)

The Diary of Anne Frank (2/3-19)

Lend Me a Tenor (3/17-4/2)

Tuck Everlasting (5/5-21)

 

G

General Gabler’s Theatre (Seattle)

Hedda Gabler @ West of Lenin (8/4-12)

 

H

Harlequin Productions (Olympia)

Baskerville (1/27-2/11)

Building Madness (3/17-4/1)

Hundred Days (5/5-27)

Falsettos @ Minnaert Center (6/30-7/15)

The Revolutionists @ Washington Center Black Box (9/8-23)

(Show TBA) @ Minnaert Black Box (10/13-28)

(Holiday show TBA) (11/24-12/24)

 

HEART Repertory Theatre (Kenmore & Woodinville)

Silent Sky @ Sammamish Valley Grange (2/10-19)

The Glass Menagerie (March/April, dates TBA)

The One-Act Play That Goes Wrong (9/8-17)

 

I

Intiman Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Celebrating Lorraine Hansberry (1/10)

The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window (co-production with The Williams Project)  (2/7-25)

The Niceties (4/18-29)

 

Island Theatre (Bainbridge Island)

Ten-Minute Play Festival: Taboo (August, dates TBA)

 

J

Jet City Improv (Seattle – Fremont)

Year-round programming (improv)

 

Jewelbox Theatre (Seattle – Belltown) — See The Rendezvous 

 

Jewel Box Theatre (Poulsbo)

Royal Gambit (1/28-2/5)

Skin Deep (3/17-4/2)

Radio on the Air (4/29-5/7)

Honky Tonk Laundry (6/9-7/2)

Year-round programming (improv, concerts)

 

K

Key City Public Theatre (Port Townsend)

The People Downstairs (2/1-26)

Redd (4/5-30)

 

Kitsap Children’s Musical Theatre (Poulsbo)

Shrek – the Musical (5/4-21)

 

Kitsap Forest Theatre (Bremerton)

The Sound of Music (5/28-6/18)

Seussical, the Musical (7/29-8/20)

 

L

Lakewood Playhouse (Lakewood)

Much Ado About Nothing (3/3-26)

BKLYN the Musical (5/5-28)

Fences (dates TBA)

 

Living Voices

Year-round touring performances at local venues

 

Lowbrow Opera Collective (Seattle)

Indelible: Reflections on Queerness in the Performing Arts @ 18th & Union (2/9)

More Than Friends @ 18th & Union (5/25-6/4)

 

M

Macha Theatre Works (Seattle – Fremont)

The Forgotten History of Mastaneh (co-production with Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble) @ Taproot Theatre (2/10-12)

The Distillery New Works Festival (4/14-16)

 

Magenta Theater (Vancouver, WA)

The Play That Goes Wrong (2/10-26)

Floored! (4/14-30)

Amélie The Musical (8/11-27)

6 Dance Lessons in 6 Weeks (10/13-29)

The Wickhams: Christmas at Pemberley (12/1-17)

Year-round, multi-genre programming and rentals; see site for full schedule

 

ManeStage Theatre (Puyallup)

Tuck Everlasting: The Musical (3/3-19)

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (4/21-5/7)

The Wizard of Oz (7/21-8/6)

 

N

New Prospect Theatre (Bellingham)

Year-round, multi-genre programming; see site for full schedule

 

Northwest Playwrights Alliance (Olympia & others)

Center Salon @ Washington Center for the Performing Arts (5/19)

 

O

Olympic Ballet Theatre (Edmonds)

Debuts @ Edmonds Center for the Arts (2/18-19)

Sleeping Beauty @ Edmonds Center for the Arts (5/13-14)

Summer Performance @ Edmonds Center for the Arts (6/3)

 

Olympia Family Theater (Olympia)

Something Happened in Our Town (2/10-26) (Cancelled)

The Girl Who Swallowed a Cactus (3/17-4/2)

Tales Told in 10: A 24-Hour Play Festival (April, dates TBD)

Alice in Wonderland: A New Musical (5/5-21)

 

Olympia Little Theatre (Olympia)

The Man From Earth (1/27-2/12)

One Slight Hitch (3/10-26)

Into the Breeches! (4/21-5/7)

In the Gutter (6/2-18)

 

On the Boards (Seattle – Lower Queen Anne)

Faye Driscoll: Thank You For Coming – SPACE (1/19-22)

Kidd Pivot: Revisor @ The Moore (co-presented with Seattle Theatre Group) (3/1)

Threesome: Cherdonna Shinatra, Jarbeaux, and Martha Graham Cracker @ Repair Revolution (3/2-5)

Christopher Morgan: Native Intelligence/Innate Intelligence (4/13-16)

Ayaka Nakama: Freeway Dance (4/27-5/7)

Takahiro Yamamoto: NOTHINGBEING (5/18-21)

 

P

Pacific Northwest Ballet (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Giselle (2/3-12)

Boundless (3/17-26)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (4/14-23)

Next Step (spring, TBA)

Worlds to Come (6/2-11)

Season Encore (6/11)

 

Pacific Play Company (Seattle)

Candlelight Stories: An Evening in the Bardo (1/15-29)

Love Sucks Party: monologues and short sketches (2/10-12)

 

The Phoenix Theatre (Edmonds)

Chemical Imbalance: A Jekyll and Hyde Play (2/3-26)

I Hate Hamlet (4/7-30)

Glorious: The True Story of Florence Foster Jenkins, the Worst Singer in the World (6/2-25)

 

Port Angeles Community Players (Port Angeles)

The Dresser (2/24-3/12)

One Man, Two Guvnors (5/5-21)

 

Q

Queen City Theatre (Seattle)

A Night of Broadway, Part 2 @ The Collective (1/13)

 

R

Radial Theater Project (Seattle – Central District)

Meet Me at Dawn (3/24-4/8) (postponed from 2022)

 

Rainy Day Artistic Collective

Hamlet (2/17-26) (online)

 

Reboot Theatre (Seattle)

110 in the Shade @ Seattle Public Theater (3/16-4/9)

 

Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts (Marysville)

Deathtrap (1/20-2/5)

The Taming (replaces Greater Tuna) (3/3-19)

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (4/14-30)

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (5/26-6/11)

 

The Rendezvous (Seattle – Belltown)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Renton Civic Theatre (Renton)

A Day in Hollywood & A Night in Ukraine (2/17-3/4)

Thumbs (4/14-29)

Rent (6/9-24)

 

Rosebud Children’s Theatre Conservatory (Federal Way)

Princess Whatsername (7/21-23)

Teen Show (8/4-13)

 

S

Seattle Children’s Theatre (Seattle – Seattle Center)

Carmela Full of Wishes (2/14-3/12)

Paige in Full (3/22-4/2)

Havana Hop (3/23-4/2)

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (4/4-5/14)

 

Seattle Opera (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Samson and Delilah in Concert (1/20-22)

A Thousand Splendid Suns (2/25-3/11)

La Triviata (5/6-19)

 

Seattle Pacific University Theatre (Seattle – Queen Anne north)

The 39 Steps (2/2-11)

An Evening of One-Act Plays: Queer Stories (3/7-11)

Everybody (5/11-20)

 

Seattle Public Theater (Seattle – Green Lake)

This Bitter Earth (1/26-2/19) (opens 1/27)

110 in the Shade (co-production with Reboot Theatre Company)  (3/16-4/9)

Hometown Boy (5/4-28)

 

Seattle Rep (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter (1/13-2/5) (opens 1/18) 

Metamorphoses (1/27-2/26) (opens 2/1)

Between Two Knees (3/3-26) (opens 3/8) 

How I Learned What I Learned (4/21-5/14) (opens 4/26)

Lydia and the Troll (5/5-6/4) (opens 5/10)

 

Seattle Shakespeare Company (Seattle – Seattle Center)

The World’s a Stage: Becoming Othello, A Black Girl’s Journey (1/3-29) (opens 1/6)

Drum & Colors: Henry IV (3/14-4/9) (opens 3/17)

Twelfth Night (4/25-5/21) (opens 4/28)

 

Seattle Theatre Group (Broadway Across America Series) — See Broadway at the Paramount – Seattle Theatre Group 

 

Seattle Theatre Group (Seattle – Downtown & U-District)

Year-round programming in multiple venues; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Bluey’s Big Play @ The Paramount (2/11-12)

Kidd Pivot: Revisor @ The Moore (co-presented with On the Boards) (3/1)

Manual Cinema: Frankenstein @ The Moore (3/7)

Disney Musical in Schools Final Share @ The Paramount (4/25)

 

SecondStory Repertory Theatre (Redmond)

The Revolutionists (2/16-3/5)

Sunday in the Park with George (5/5-21)

She Kills Monsters (6/9-25)

 

Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble (Seattle)

The Forgotten History of Mastaneh (co-production with Macha Theatre Works) @ Taproot Theatre (2/10-12)

 

Sound Theatre Company (Seattle)

Lightning: A 10-Minute New Play Festival @ Langston Hughes (1/23)

11th & Pine (March, dates TBA)

Cost of Living (June, dates TBA)

Autocorrect Thinks I’m Dead (September, dates TBA)

Roost (dates TBA)

ASL Cabaret (dates TBA)

 

Spectrum Dance Theater (Seattle – Lake Washington)

Music of Remembrance concert @ Benaroya Hall (3/19)

 

Stage West Community Theatre (Ocean Shores)

12 Incompetent Jurors (1/20-29)

 

Strawberry Theatre Workshop (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Gloria: A Life (1/19-2/18) (opens 1/21)

Strawberry Jam: The Directors Festival (6/8-7/8)

Miss You Like Hell (10/12-11/11)

 

T

Tacoma Arts Live (Tacoma)

Year-round programming and rentals in multiple venues; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

The Simon & Garfunkel Story @ Pantages Theater (1/13)

The Peking Acrobats feat. The Shanghai Circus @ Pantages Theater (1/22)

Ailey II @ Pantages Theater (1/28)

The Gospel at Colonus @ Tacoma Armory (2/2-12)

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo @ Pantages Theater (3/9)

 

Tacoma City Ballet (Tacoma)

Carmina Burana (co-production with Tacoma Opera)  @ Pantages Theater (2/11-12)

Pinocchio: The Ballet @ Pantages Theater (3/25-26)

 

Tacoma Little Theatre (Tacoma)

Po Boy Tango (1/20-2/5)

The Kaleidoscope Festival – Washington State Community Theatre Association (2/10-11)

Rock of Ages (3/3-26)

Significant Other (4/21-5/7)

The Shawshank Redemption (6/2-18)

 

Tacoma Musical Playhouse (Tacoma)

Once on This Island (1/13-2/5)

Titanic: The Musical (3/14-4/7)

Escape to Margaritaville (5/19-6/11)

The Music Man (7/7-30)

 

Tacoma Opera (Tacoma)

Carmina Burana (co-production with Tacoma City Ballet)  @ Pantages Theater (2/11-12)

Tacoma Method @ Rialto Theater (3/31-4/2)

 

Taproot Theatre (Seattle – Greenwood)

A Woman of No Importance (1/25-2/25)

As It Is in Heaven (3/22-4/22)

Jeeves Takes a Bow (5/17-6/17)

The Hello Girls (7/12-8/12)

Last Drive to Dodge (9/20-10/21)

 

Teatro ZinZanni

Coming Home @ SODO Park (thru 3/12)

 

Theater Arts Guild (Mount Vernon)

Prelude to a Kiss (2/17-3/5)

 

Theatre33 (Russian/English bilingual) (Bellevue)

Year-round programming (theatre, dance, and youth theatre) presented in Russian

 

Theatre Off Jackson (Seattle – International District)

Co-producing venue; year-round programming

 

Triple Door (Seattle – Downtown)

Bohemia (1/19-29)

The Atomic Bombshells: J’Adore – A Burlesque Valentine (2/10-14)

Lauren Weedman: Blows (2/25-26)

Misfit Cabaret: Circus (3/23-25)

The 8th Annual Seattle Boylesque Festival (4/7-8)

Stephanie Anne Johnson: Album Release Show (with Mark Hoy & Shaina Rae) (4/28)

Verlaine & McCann: Through the Looking Glass – The Burlesque Alice In Wonderland (5/17-21)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

U

University of Puget Sound Theatre Arts (Tacoma)

Game of Love and Chance (2/24-3/4)

Senior Theatre Festival (4/7-22)

 

University of Washington Dance (Seattle – U-District)

UW Dance Presents (1/20-22)

Dance Majors Concert (3/1-5)

MFA Dance Concert (5/17-21)

 

University of Washington Drama (Seattle – U-District)

The Oresteia (2/23-3/5)

Producing Artists Lab (4/26-30)

The Wolves (5/25-6/4)

 

University of Washington Meany Center for the Performing Arts (Seattle – U-District)

Year-round programming; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Kodo (1/27-28)

Ragamala Dance Company (2/9-11)

Camille A. Brown & Dancers (3/16-18)

Daniel Alexander Jones (4/1-5/31)

Step Afrika! (4/20-22)

Rubberband (5/11-13)

 

University of Washington Undergraduate Theatre Society (UTS)

Twelve Ophelias (1/12-15)

New Works: Bahay Kubo (dates TBA)

Winter Mainstage: Hookman (dates TBA)

Winter New Works: Break a Leg (dates TBA)

Spring Mainstage: Savage in Limbo (dates TBA)

Spring New Works: TBA

 

V

Valley Center Stage (North Bend)

I and You (2/3-19)

Picasso at the Lapin Agile (4/14-30)

The Clean House (6/3-18)

Goldilocks and the Three Bears (July, dates TBD)

Staged reading series: Why Christmas Pageants Suck / Sons of a Common Mother (1/7, rescheduled from 12/23/22); The Vagina Monologues (2/25); Compleat Female Stage Beauty (3/11); The Underpants (4/8); Dead Man’s Cell Phone (5/27)

 

Village Theatre (Issaquah & Everett)

Cinderella (1/6-29, Everett)

Sense and Sensibility (2/1-3/12, Issaquah; 3/17-4/9, Everett)

Miss Step (Beta Series, Issaquah) (2/11-19)

I’m Doing This (Kidstage Originals, Everett) (2/10-12)

How to Break (3/29-4/30, Issaquah; 5/5-28, Everett)

Hello, Dolly! (5/24-7/2, Issaquah; 7/7-30, Everett)

 

W

Washington Center for the Arts (Olympia)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Ailey II (1/31)

Legally Blonde: The Musical (2/2)

The Center Salon (co-production with Northwest Playwrights Alliance) (5/19)

Postmodern Jukebox (6/8)

 

Washington Ensemble Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Arlington (1/13-30)

Six-Pack Series (1/24)

Our Dear Dead Drug Lord (4/28-5/15)

reSet (5/18-19)

 

Washington State Community Theatre Association

The Kaleidoscope Festival @ Tacoma Little Theatre (2/10-11)

 

Western Washington Center for the Arts (Port Orchard)

Picasso at the Lapin Agile (1/20-2/5)

The Glass Menagerie (3/3-19)

Monty Python’s Spamalot (4/28-5/21)

 

Whim W’Him

New Creations by Mike Esperanza, Annabelle Lopez Ochoa & Olivier Wevers @ Cornish Playhouse (Seattle) (1/20-28) and Vashon Center for the Arts (Vashon Island) (1/25)

New Creations by Emilie Leriche, Olivier Wevers & Rauf Yasit @ Cornish Playhouse (Seattle) (5/12-20), Whidbey Island Center for the Arts (5/17), and Vashon Center for the Arts (5/24)

 

The Williams Project (Seattle)

The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window (co-production with Intiman Theatre)  @ Erickson Theatre (2/7-25)

 

Y

Yaw Theater (Seattle – Georgetown)

Wielding Forms Dance Festival (Coriolis Dance) (1/21)

 

 

 

Don’t See Your Company or Shows Listed?

If you have shows scheduled that aren’t listed above, please email info (including dates, description, and ticket link) to NWTheatre.org@gmail.com.

 

Coverage is limited to King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston counties, with some expansion into Kitsap, Jefferson, Skagit, and Whatcom counties. Please note, we do not actively cover all performance types at this time. (Currently, we cover very little in variety, children’s programming, comedy, and burlesque, for example.)