Fall Season 2023 🍎

What’s on stage this fall?
See what your favorite theatre or dance company is up to, or find some new favorites.

Listings are currently limited to those based in King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston Counties; and slowly expanding west and north (Kitsap, Jefferson, Skagit, and Whatcom counties). The below show listings will be updated as new information is received. If you have a professional, community theatre, or fringe company in Western Washington with active shows, please tell us about it.

Listings are for September through mid-November. For later shows, see the Holiday 2023 list. Or see the full-year 2023 Shows list or 2024 Shows list.  

 

#

The 5th Avenue Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

The Little Mermaid (9/8-10/8) (opens 9/15)

Cambodian Rock Band (co-production at ACT) (9/29-11/5) (opens 10/5)

 

The 14/48 Projects (Seattle)

Speakeasy @ Cornish Playhouse (9/9)

 

A

ACT Contemporary Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

Cambodian Rock Band (co-production with The 5th) (9/29-11/5) (opens 10/5)

 

Alana O. Rogers Dance Company

Reveries and Other Stories @ Erickson Theatre (9/29-10/1)

 

Annex Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Battle Crow Radio (10/13-21)

 

ArtsWest (Seattle – West Seattle)

Matt & Ben (9/6-10/1) (opens 9/7)

 

As If Theatre Company (Kenmore)

Cry It Out (10/12-29)

 

B

Bainbridge Performing Arts (Bainbridge Island)

The Prom (10/12-29) (opens 10/13)

 

Ballyhoo Theatre (Edmonds & Lynnwood)

Ride the Cyclone @ Edmonds College Black Box (11/3-19)

 

Base (Seattle – Georgetown)

12 Minutes Max (9/10-11)

 

Bellingham Theatre Guild (Bellingham)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (9/22-10/8)

 

Bremerton Community Theatre (Bremerton)

Sleuth (9/1-24)

The Turn of the Screw (10/6-15)

Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash (10/27-11/19)

 

Broadway at The Paramount – Seattle Theatre Group (Seattle – Downtown)

Tina: The Tina Turner Musical (9/12-17)

Hadestown (10/31-11/5)

 

C

Can Can Culinary Cabaret (note new location – enter on Pine)  (Seattle – Pike Place Market)

Crimson and Clover (6/29-9/17)

Hitchcock Hotel (9/21-11/12)

This Is Halloween @ The Triple Door (10/19-31)

 

Centerstage Theatre (Federal Way)

Emma (10/6-29)

 

The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest (Tacoma & Kitsap)

The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later @ Dukesbay Theater (9/8-23)

 

Copious Love Productions (Seattle)

Bethany Sees the Stars @ West of Lenin (8/24-9/9)

 

D

Dacha Theatre (Seattle)

The Veil (10/13-11/5)

 

Dukesbay Productions (Tacoma)

Andelana (10/27-11/19)

 

E

Edmonds Driftwood Players (Edmonds)

Murder on the Orient Express (9/15-10/8)

 

eSe Teatro (Seattle)

Two Big Black Bags @ West of Lenin (9/21-10/14)

 

Evergreen Playhouse (Centralia)

Murder on the Orient Express (10/13-29)

 

F

Federal Way Performing Arts & Event Center (Federal Way)

Forbidden Broadway – The Next Generation (10/14)

Federal Way Symphony: Things That Go Bump in the Night (10/15)

Native American Comedy Jam (11/4)

 

H

Harlequin Productions (Olympia)

The Revolutionists (9/8-23)

Every Brilliant Thing @ Minnaert Black Box (10/13-28)

 

HEART Repertory Theatre (Kenmore & Woodinville)

The Catastrophist @ Sammamish Valley Grange (9/29-10/8) (postponed from 9/8)

 

Hello Earth Productions

Doctor in the Dark: Blink @ TPS Theatre4 (10/20-11/4)

 

I

inD Theatre (Bainbridge Island)

Cry It Out (10/27-11/12)

 

Intiman Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Cindy of Arc (11/1-4)

 

J

Jet City Improv (Seattle – Fremont)

Emerald City Slasher (10/5-28)

 

Jewel Box Theatre (Poulsbo)

The Savannah Sipping Society (9/8-24)

Doubt: A Parable (10/20-29)

Radio on the Air: Old-Time Classic Radio Plays (11/10-19)

 

K

Karin Stevens Dance (Seattle)

KSD & Kin @ NOD Theater (10/20-21)

 

Kitsap Children’s Musical Theatre (Poulsbo)

Bye Bye Birdie (10/12-29)

 

L

Lakewood Playhouse (Lakewood)

Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (9/22-10/8)

 

M

Magenta Theater (Vancouver, WA)

6 Dance Lessons in 6 Weeks (10/13-29)

 

ManeStage Theatre (Puyallup)

Seussical The Musical (10/6-22)

 

Meany Center for the Performing Arts (Seattle – UW main campus)

Grupo Corpo (10/19-21)

Hamid Rahmanian’s Song of the North (10/27)

Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca (11/16-18)

 

Mirror Stage (Seattle)

Expand Upon: Health Care @ 18th & Union (10/21-22)

 

N

New Prospect Theatre (Bellingham)

The 7 Day Dance Festival (9/2)

When Jack Met Jill (Bellingham Theatre Guild) (9/7)

Lend Us Your Ears: season kickoff and short play readings (Bellingham Theatre Guild) (9/8)

Pass Over (Stage Left Theater) (9/9)

Sugar Does Broadway (10/5-8)

 

Noveltease Theatre (Seattle)

A Metamodern Prometheus @ Theatre Off Jackson (10/5-7)

Rhythm & Rhyme cabaret series @ Oddfellows Hall: Revolutionary Poetry (11/17)

 

O

Olympia Family Theater (Olympia)

The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical (10/6-29)

 

Olympia Little Theatre (Olympia)

Death by Design (9/8-24)

Who’s in Bed With the Butler? (10/20-11/5)

 

On the Boards (Seattle – Lower Queen Anne)

Will Rawls: [siccer] (9/28-30)

Nia-Amina Minor and David Rue: Black Collectivity Presents – To Gather (10/12-21)

Andrew Tay and Stephen Thompson: Make Banana Cry (11/9-11)

 

P

Pacific Northwest Ballet (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Petite Mort (triple-bill: Jiri Kylian, Alexander Ekman) (9/22-10/1)

Love & Loss (triple-bill: Donald Byrd, Alexei Ratmansky, Danielle Rowe) (11/3-12)

 

Parley Productions (Seattle)

How to raise a revolution (for the breaking family) (October release)

 

The Phoenix Theatre (Edmonds)

Calendar Girls (10/6-29)

 

Port Angeles Community Players (Port Angeles)

To the Moon (10/6-15)

 

Port Gamble Theater (Port Gamble)

Murder on the Nile (10/6-22)

 

Pratidhwani (Seattle)

Thrice – Three Solo Performances by Indian Women @ Taproot studio theatre (9/23-10/1)

 

R

Rainy Day Artistic Collective

Halloween Monologue Night (livestream) (10/14)

Twisted Tales (shorts festival) (livestream) (11/19)

 

Reboot Theatre (Seattle)

Peter and the Starcatcher @ Theatre Off Jackson (9/8-23)

 

Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts (Marysville)

Something Rotten (9/8-24)

Lear (10/20-11/5)

 

Renton Civic Theatre (Renton)

Pippin (9/29-10/14)

 

S

Seattle Children’s Theatre (Seattle – Seattle Center)

Dog Man: The Musical (9/21-10/22)

Goodnight Moon (10/12-11/5)

 

Seattle Opera (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Alcina (10/14-28)

 

Seattle Public Theater (Seattle – Green Lake)

Titanish (The Habit Comedy) (8/10-9/17)

The Forgotten History of Mastaneh (co-production with Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble) (9/22-24)

Macbeth: A Rock Musical (co-production with Macha Theatre Works) (10/11-11/5) (opens 10/13)

 

Seattle Rep (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

The 7 Fingers: Passengers (9/22-10/15)

Islander (10/20-11/19)

 

Seattle Shakespeare Company (Seattle – Seattle Center)

The Merry Wives of Windsor (10/25-11/12)

 

Seattle Theatre Group (Seattle – Downtown & U-District)

Derek Hough: Symphony of Dance @ The Paramount (10/4)

John Cameron Mitchell and Amber Martin: Cassette Roulette @ The Moore (10/14)

Molly Shannon @ The Moore (10/21)

World Ballet Series: Cinderella @ The Paramount (10/27)

 

SecondStory Repertory Theatre (Redmond)

Meteor Shower (10/20-11/12)

 

Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble (Seattle)

The Forgotten History of Mastaneh (co-production with Seattle Public Theater) (9/22-24)

 

Showtunes (Seattle)

A Little Night Music – The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber @ Cornish Playhouse (9/16-17)

 

Sound Theatre Company (Seattle)

Autocorrect Thinks I’m Dead (9/7-30)

 

Strawberry Theatre Workshop (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Miss You Like Hell (10/12-11/11)

Beatleconcert (11/16-18)

 

T

Tacoma Arts Live (Tacoma)

Regional Theater Program: A Midsummer Night’s Dream – an immersive production @ Tacoma Armory (8/17-9/3)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show Featuring the Original “Magenta,” Patricia Quinn @ Pantages Theater (9/30)

Regional Theater Program: The Thanksgiving Play @ Tacoma Armory (10/12-11/5) (opens 10/13)

Festival Latinx @ Tacoma Armory (10/14)

 

Tacoma City Ballet (Tacoma)

Carmen (co-production with Tacoma Opera) @ Pantages Theater (10/6-8)

 

Tacoma Little Theatre (Tacoma)

The Play That Goes Wrong (9/8-24)

Misery (10/20-11/5)

 

Tacoma Musical Playhouse (Tacoma)

Cabaret (9/15-10/8)

 

Tacoma Opera (Tacoma)

Carmen (co-production with Tacoma City Ballet) @ Pantages Theater (10/6-8)

 

Taproot Theatre (Seattle – Greenwood)

Last Drive to Dodge (9/20-10/21)

 

Teatro ZinZanni

Residency @ Lotte Hotel (10/12-3/31/2024)

 

Theater Arts Guild (Mount Vernon)

The Wizard of Oz (11/3-19)

 

Theatre Battery (Kent)

Deep Purple Wiggle (8/24-9/10) (opening 8/26)

 

Triple Door (Seattle – Downtown)

What the Funk?! – An All BIPOC Burlesque Festival (9/24-26)

The Improvised Shakespeare Company (9/30)

This Is Halloween (10/19-31)

 

U

University of Puget Sound Theatre Arts (Tacoma)

Our Town (10/27-11/4)

 

University of Washington Dance (Seattle – U-District)

Chamber Dance Company (10/12-15)

 

University of Washington Drama (Seattle – U-District)

The Moors (10/28-11/12) @ Meany Studio (opens 11/2)

 

V

Valley Center Stage (North Bend)

Blithe Spirit (10/6-22)

Staged reading series: Night of the Living Dead (10/28)

 

Velocity Dance Center (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Meg Foley: Blood Baby @ Volunteer Park (9/1-4)

Show of Hands (9/20)

Amy O’Neal: The Hybrid Lab – Conversations in Merging Dance Cultures (10/5-7)

Alyza DelPan-Monley: That’s a Handful! (10/11-14)

 

Village Theatre (Issaquah & Everett)

Sherwood: The Adventures of Robin Hood (9/13-10/15, Issaquah; 10/21-11/12, Everett)

 

W

Washington Center for the Arts (Olympia)

Cirque Mechanics: Zephyr – A Whirlwind of Circus (11/9)

Sugar Skull – A Día de Muertos Musical Adventure (11/14)

Seattle International Comedy Competition (11/16) 

 

Washington Ensemble Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Dream House (9/8-25)

reSet (9/28-29)

 

Western Washington Center for the Arts (Port Orchard)

Freaky Friday (9/8-10/1)

Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (10/13-29)

 

Whim W’Him

New Creations by Hannah Garner, Dava Huesca & Ana Maria Lucaciu @ Erickson Theatre (Seattle) (9/8-16) and Vashon Center for the Arts (Vashon Island) (9/19)

 

Y

Yaw Theater (Seattle – Georgetown)

Fuselage Dance Film Festival (10/14)

 

 

Don’t See Your Company or Shows Listed?

If you have shows scheduled that aren’t listed above, please email info (including dates, description, and ticket link) to NWTheatre.org@gmail.com.

 

Coverage is limited to King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston counties, with some expansion into Kitsap, Jefferson, Skagit, and Whatcom counties. Please note, we do not actively cover all performance types at this time. (Currently, we cover very little in variety, children’s programming, comedy, and burlesque, for example.)