2022 Shows

What’s on stage this year?
See what your favorite theatre or dance company is up to, or find some new favorites.

Companies with primary showings outside of Seattle will have primary location noted. (Listings are currently limited to those based in King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston Counties; and slowly expanding westward to Kitsap.) The below show listings will be updated as new information is received. 

 

#

The 5th Avenue Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (1/12-2/6)

Jersey Boys (touring) (2/15-20)

Afterwords (4/29-5/21)

And So That Happened … @ ACT Theatre (5/18-6/19)

The Prom (touring) (5/31-6/19)

Rising Star Project – 2022 Mixtape @ various locations (6/17-24)

Come From Away (touring) (7/20-8/7)

The Griswolds’ Broadway Vacation (9/9-10/1)

Choir Boy @ ACT Theatre (9/10-10/23) (co-production with ACT Theatre)

The Wiz (11/19-12/23)

 

The 14/48 Projects (Seattle)

14/48: HS @ South Seattle College (4/23)

14/48 Parks Show: Mega Hero Rangers Go Go Go Supreme!!! @ various outdoor locations (7/9-30)

Theater Anonymous: Casablanca – A Speakeasy Fundraiser @ Cornish Playhouse (7/16)

14/48: The World’s Quickest Theater Festival – Outdoors @ Salmon Bay Park (8/19-20)

Theater Anonymous: It’s a Wonderful Life @ Cornish Playhouse (12/10)

 

18th & Union (Seattle – Central District)

David & Goliath (online recorded viewing only) (available 2/14-28)

1984 (Radial Theater Project) (3/10-26)

Animal Saints & Animal Sinners 3 (3/31-4/2)

Patrimony (Red Rover Theatre Company) (5/5-14)

#adulting2: here we go again (Lowbrow Opera Collective) (6/9-25)

Planet Woman (7/15-17)

Wellness Week: Workshops for Artists by Artists (8/6-13)

Portable Performance Festival (9/8-24)

Meet Me at Dawn (Radial Theater Project) (11/4-20) (postponed from February)  

 

A

ACT Theatre (Seattle – Downtown)

Hotter Than Egypt (1/28-2/20)

The Thin Place (3/18-4/10)

Sweat (4/29-5/22)

And So That Happened … (produced by The 5th Avenue Theatre) (5/18-6/19)

Choir Boy (co-production with The 5th) (9/10-10/23)

A Christmas Carol (11/25-12/24)

 

Acts on Stage (White Center)

All This For Likes (online only)

Two Trains Running (4/21-5/1)

 

Annex Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

A(nnex)D&D Stream Adventure 2 (online, 1/29)

 

ArtsWest (Seattle – West Seattle)

Streaming: We’ve Battled Monsters Before (thru 1/20)

Monsters of the American Cinema (1/27-2/20)

This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing (3/17-4/10)

Alma (5/5-22)

miku, and the gods (6/16-7/3) (co-production with Pork Filled Productions)

Here There Be Dragons (7/27-8/14)

Swimming While Drowning (9/29-10/23)

Q Brothers Christmas Carol – a musical (11/25-12/23)

 

As If Theatre Company (Kenmore)

Streaming: Quarantine Quickies

The Cake (3/3-20)

Kenmore Quickies (short play festival) (8/12-14)

The Foreigner (10/6-23)

 

B

Bainbridge Performing Arts (Bainbridge Island)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (10/13-23)

Year-round, multi-genre programming; see site for full schedule

 

Ballyhoo Theatre (Edmonds)

A Year With Frog and Toad @ The Phoenix Theatre (7/15-17)

On a Clear Day You Can See Forever @ Edmonds College (7/29-8/7)

 

Base (Seattle – Georgetown)

Bridge Project (1/27-30) (presented by Velocity Dance Center) 

12 Minutes Max (3/6-7)

Long Playing (Rachael Lincoln and Leslie Seiters) (6/3-4)

Base Residency Open House with Hexe Fey (9/24)

 

Book-It Repertory Theatre (Seattle – Seattle Center)

Streaming: Zen and the Art of an Android Beatdown (radio play – audio only); The Three Musketeers (radio play – audio only); Beowulf (recorded version; live performances postponed) (available online 2/10-27 only)

Mrs. Caliban (3/23-4/17)

The Bonesetter’s Daughter (6/8-7/3)

Beowulf @ Cornish Playhouse (7/22-8/7) (postponed from January)

In the Time of Butterflies (9/21-10/16)

Austen Unbound: An Improvised Play (11/30-12/18)

 

Bremerton Community Theatre (Bremerton)

Death of a Salesman (2/4-27)

Something Rotten! (4/1-5/1)

The Cemetery Club (6/3-26)

The Jungle Book (7/15-17)

Sylvia (9/2-25)

The Odd Couple (10/28-11/20)

The Nutcracker Prince (12/9-11)

 

Burien Actors Theatre (Burien)

The Play’s the Thing (summer park show) @ various locations (7/29-8/21)

 

C

Café Nordo (Seattle – Pioneer Square)

Dragon Mama (1/26-3/6)

Dragon Lady (2/11-3/6)

Slow Cooker Unleashed (staged readings) (co-production with Pork Filled Productions) (3/14-28)

Down the Rabbit Hole (4/1-8/13, and 9/16-11/19)

Spirit Parlour (9/23-11/20)

 

Can Can Culinary Cabaret (note new location in the Market)  (Seattle – Pike Place Market)

Wonderland (thru 1/9)

Ooh La La (1/14-5/1)

Lola (5/5-8/28)

The Hitchcock Hotel (9/1-11/27)

This Is Halloween @ The Triple Door (10/14-31)

 

Carco Theatre (Renton)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Centerstage Theatre (Federal Way)

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (4/1-4/24)

Yellow Fever (5/20-6/12)

The Oregon Trail (8/19-9/11) (postponed from January)

The Ghost Train (10/7-30)

Cinderella – Holiday Panto (11/26-12/18)

 

Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas (Seattle – Central District)

None scheduled

 

The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest (Bremerton & Tacoma)

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] @ Enoch City Arts (3/11-26, in Bremerton) and Dukesbay Theater (5/21-22, in Tacoma; postponed from April)

 

Copious Love Productions (Seattle)

None scheduled

 

Coriolis Dance (Seattle)

The Art of Seafaring @ Base (4/29-5/7)

 

Cornish College of the Arts Theatre & Dance (Seattle – Seattle Center & Denny)

New Moves (1/20-30)

Spring series: Orlando (4/6-9); Once (4/7-10); New Play Festival (4/14-23); Cornish Dance Theater (4/22-23); Performance Production Showcase (4/26-27); Parting (4/29-5/1)

 

Creative Hiatus Productions (Seattle)

People in the Square @ The New Skid Road Theatre (8/4-27)

 

D

Dacha Theatre (Seattle)

Dice – Romeo and Juliet (4/8-5/1)

Star Play @ Volunteer Park (7/9)

(F)unfair @ Billings Middle School (7/15-8/7)

 

Deaf Spotlight

Seattle Deaf Film Festival (4/8-10)

Company hosts panels and other events throughout the year, and maintains calendar of ASL-interpreted performances

 

Drama Dock (Vashon Island)

The Addams Family (youth musical theatre co-production with Vashon Center for the Arts) (1/7-8)

Turn the Corner George (staged reading) @ Vashon High School Theatre (5/22)

Winghaven Park @ Open Space (8/26-9/3) (postponed from May)

Buddy – The Buddy Holly Musical @ Vashon Center for the Arts (11/10-13)

 

Dukesbay Productions (Tacoma)

God Said This (3/18-4/3)

Java Tacoma: To Bean or Not to Bean (10/14-30)

 

E

Edmonds Center for the Arts (Edmonds)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Edmonds College Black Box Theatre (Edmonds)

None scheduled

 

Edmonds Driftwood Players (Edmonds)

Holmes and Watson (3/4-27)

Over the River and Through the Woods (5/13-6/5)

11th Annual Festival of Shorts (6/24-7/3)

The Mousetrap (9/16-10/2)

Elf – The Musical (11/18-12/18)

 

eSe Teatro (Seattle)

None scheduled

 

F

Freehold Theatre (Seattle – International District)

None scheduled

 

G

Gay City Arts (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Emerge 2022 @ Northwest Film Forum (co-production with Velocity Dance Center) (5/27-28)

 

GreenStage – summer parks shows (nomadic)

Seattle Outdoor Theater Festival @ Volunteer Park (7/9-10)

Shakespeare in the Park – Pericles and Henry V @ various locations (7/8-8/13)

Backyard Bard – Much Ado About Nothing and Macbeth @ various locations (7/8-8/13)

 

H

The Habit (Seattle – Green Lake)

Titanish @ Seattle Public Theater (7/15-8/7)

 

Harlequin Productions (Olympia)

Murder for Two (3/10-4/2) (postponed from January)

Endgame (3/11-4/2) (all performances cancelled)

Sovereignty (5/6-28)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (6/24-8/6) (extended)

This Flat Earth (8/26-9/17)

Fun Home (10/7-11/5)

 

HEART Repertory Theatre (Kenmore)

Chapter Two (4/15-5/8)

Almost, Maine (8/26-9/18)

Silent Sky (11/4-27)

 

I

inD Theatre (Bainbridge Island)

Hay Fever (7/15-31)

 

Intiman Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

The Mystery of Irma Vep (2/8-27)

Two Mile Hollow (4/26-5/15)

 

Island Theatre (Bainbridge Island)

Ten-Minute Play Festival (8/18-20)

 

J

Jet City Improv (Seattle – Fremont)

A Tribe Called Yes @ West of Lenin (4/14-30)

Spontaneous Broadway @ Theatre Off Jackson (6/2-18)

The Emerald City Slasher – an improvised murder mystery @ Theatre Off Jackson (10/6-22)

Year-round programming (improv)

 

Jewelbox Theatre (Seattle – Belltown) — See The Rendezvous 

 

Jewel Box Theatre (Poulsbo)

Drop Dead! (9/16-10/2)

Miss Bennet: Christmas At Pemberly (11/18-12/4)

Year-round programming (improv, concerts)

 

Just Us Girls & Co. (Seattle)

Lizzie: The Rock Musical @ The Give Inn (6/24-7/2)

 

K

Karin Stevens Dance (Seattle)

Wind of the Vast and Intimate & other works @ Yaw Theater (11/17-19)

 

Kettleworks Performing Arts (Renton)

Once on This Island Jr. (1/14-15)

The Claw @ Carco Theatre (5/6-7)

 

Kitsap Children’s Musical Theatre (Poulsbo)

Annie (1/13-23)

High School Musical (6/9-26)

 

Kitsap Forest Theatre (Bremerton)

Beauty and the Beast (5/29-6/19)

Bend in the Road: The Anne of Green Gables Musical (7/30-8/21)

 

L

Lakewood Playhouse (Lakewood)

Theatre is on hiatus (as of summer & fall 2022)  

The Haunting of Hill House (1/14-2/6) (all performances cancelled)

Head Over Heels (3/4-27)

The Diary of Anne Frank (4/15-5/8)

Ragtime (6/3-26) (all performances cancelled)

 

Langston (Seattle – Central District)

Riverwood (co-production with Seattle Public Theater) @ Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute (5/19-6/5) and Seattle Public Theater (6/17-26)

3030 E. Crown Street (staged reading) (9/24)  Performance cancelled

The Black & Tan Musical (10/15-16)

Year-round programming & rentals

 

Living Voices

Year-round touring performances at local venues

 

Lowbrow Opera Collective (Seattle)

MARThA @ The Rendezvous (3/25-26) (with Let’s All Drink and Do Broadway) (postponed from February)

#adulting2: here we go again @ 18th & Union (6/9-25)

 

M

Macha Theatre Works (Seattle – Fremont)

Streaming: 17 Minute Stories

The Fifth Wave (2/9-27; streaming 3/29-4/3)

Public Works – A Festival of Personal Stories (3/19-20) (co-production with Seattle Rep)

La Tofana’s Poison Emporium (10/14-29)

The Flight Before Xmas (December; run dates TBA)

 

Magpie Artists’ Ensemble

Streaming: Rust – a workshop reading

The Myth Cycle: Icarus Falls (3/20); Phoenix Rising (4/20); Medusa’s Curse (5/20); Achilles & Patroclus (6/20)

 

The Mahogany Project

Magic in You @ Seattle Center (8/3)

 

MALACARNE

La Befana (online, 1/5)

this is concrete II @ Georgetown Steam Plant (4/30-5/1)

 

ManeStage Theatre (Puyallup)

Anne of Green Gables (4/22-5/8)

The Sound of Music (7/15-8/7)

Peter and the Starcatcher (10/14-30)

Elf: The Musical (12/2-18)

 

MAP Theatre (Seattle – Central District)

a white haunting @ 18th & Union (10/7-22)

Raised by TV: pop culture trivia at various venues throughout the year

 

Mirror Stage (Seattle)

Contexpo series: Incarceration & Redemption (6/24-25); Veterans & PTSD (8/12-13); Income Inequality (9/9-10)

Expand Upon series: Income Inequality and the Wage Gap (October, dates TBD) (online)

 

N

Northwest Playwrights Alliance (Olympia & others)

Center Salon V @ Washington Center for the Performing Arts (5/13)

 

Noveltease Theatre (Seattle)

The Wind – A Literary Burlesque @ Theatre Off Jackson (3/31-4/2)

Rhythm & Rhyme: The Beats @ Oddfellows Hall (8/27)

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – A Literary Burlesque @ Sankofa Theatre (10/20-22)

 

O

Olympic Ballet Theatre (Edmonds)

Debuts @ Edmonds Center for the Arts (2/12)

Don Quixote @ Edmonds Center for the Arts (5/14-15)

Summer Performance @ Edmonds Center for the Arts (6/4)

 

Olympia Family Theater (Olympia)

Fully Vaxxed (3/18-4/3)

The Paper Moon (co-production with String & Shadow Puppet Theater) (3/25-4/24)

The Alphabetastics (5/13-29)

The Secret Garden (9/30-10/16)

Dragons Love Tacos (11/4-20)

Original winter folk myth [currently untitled] (co-production with String & Shadow Puppet Theater) (12/9-24)

 

Olympia Little Theatre (Olympia)

Clue: On Stage (1/21-2/6)

The Bold, the Young, and the Murdered (3/4-20)

The Originals (4/22-5/8)

Falling (6/10-26)

Life Is Complicated (7/15-30)

Tiny Beautiful Things (9/9-25)

Leaving Iowa (10/21-11/6)

One Christmas Eve at Evergreen Mall (12/2-18)

 

On the Boards (Seattle – Lower Queen Anne)

January: Faye Driscoll – Thank You For Coming: Space (1/20-23) (all performances postponed to January 2023)

A.I.M by Kyle Abraham – An Untitled Love @ The Moore Theatre (2/10)

600 HIGHWAYMEN – A Thousand Ways (Part Three): An Assembly (3/3-12)

Timothy White Eagle – The Indigo Room (3/24-27)

Pamela Z – Other Rooms (5/5-7)

Dana Michel – Cutlass Spring (5/19-22)

Fragmented Flow Festival (6/16-26)

Public Access – Blackbox Weathermxn (7/21-24)

Elisa Harkins, Zoë Poluch, Hanako Hoshimi-Caines: Radio III / ᎦᏬᏂᏍᎩ ᏦᎢ (9/22-24)

zoe | juniper: The Other Shore – Always Now (10/5-9)

zoe | juniper: The Other Shore – Future Ancestors (10/19-23)

Abby Z and the New Utility: Radioactive Practice @ Meany Center (10/27-29)

Joseph Keckler: Train With No Midnight (12/1-4)

The Harlem Nutcracker teaser (preview production) (Spectrum Dance Theater @ On the Boards)  (12/8-18)

 

P

Pacific Northwest Ballet (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Roméo et Juliette (2/4-13)

Plot Points (3/18-27)

Beauty and the Beast – PNB School (3/20-27)

Swan Lake (4/14-24)

Next Step @ On the Boards (5/25-26)

All Tharp (6/9-12)

Carmina Burana (9/23-10/2)

The Seasons’ Canon (11/4-13)

The Nutcracker (11/25-12/27)

 

Pacific Play Company

None scheduled

 

Parley (Seattle)

Previous online shows are available on YouTube

Sharp Country (workshop reading, online only) (3/26)

Clarissa Buys the Flowers Herself @ West of Lenin (6/12) (postponed from April)

Cowboys with Questions @ 12th Avenue Arts (8/31-9/3)

 

Penguin Productions

Welcome to the Landfill (3/19-20)

Summer Shakespeare – Twelfth Night @ Green Lake (7/30-31)

 

The Phoenix Theatre (Edmonds)

37 Postcards (2/4-27)

Mama Won’t Fly (4/8-5/1)

Skin Flick (6/3-26)

Clue (10/7-30)

Dashing Through the Snow (11/25-12/18)

 

Pony World Theatre (Seattle)

Not / Our Town @ 12th Avenue Arts (11/4-12/3)

 

Pork Filled Productions (Seattle)

Slow Cooker Unleashed (staged readings) @ Cafe Nordo (3/14-28)

miku, and the gods (6/16-7/3) (co-production, at ArtsWest)

She Devil of the China Seas @ Theatre Off Jackson (8/9-27)

 

Pratidhwani

Saiyan Bhaye Kotwal @ Bellevue Youth Theatre Ampitheater (9/8-11)

Two Minutes of Your Time: Coming Home @ Taproot Theatre (10/7-9)

 

PRICEarts & N.E.W. Dance Company

inSHOP choreographers preview @ 12th Avenue Arts (5/26) (cancelled)

Headlines, James Ray Residency – Seattle International Dance Festival (6/14)

 

Q

No companies at this time.

 

R

Radial Theater Project (Seattle – Central District)

1984 (3/10-26)

Meet Me at Dawn (11/4-19) (postponed from February)

 

Rain City Projects

None scheduled

 

Rainy Day Artistic Collective

The Dead Guy (2/25-27)

Much Ado About Nothing (5/13-22) (online)

 

ReAct Theatre (Seattle)

Peter Antoniou – ‘Psychic’ Comedian @ Theatre Off Jackson (2/23-3/15)

 

Reboot Theatre (Seattle)

Cabaret @ Theatre Off Jackson (4/29-5/14)

Jesus Christ Superstar @ Theatre Off Jackson (11/4-19)

 

Red Curtain Foundation for the Arts (Marysville)

She Kills Monsters (1/28-2/13)

As You Like It (3/11-4/3)

Into the Woods (5/20-6/5)

Circle Mirror Transformation (independent production) (7/8-17)

Summer series: July-Palooza concert – Creamsicle & Nice to Be Pretty (7/23); Red Curtain Comedy (7/29)

The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (9/9-25)

The Rocky Horror Show (10/21-11/6)

Miracle on 34th Street (11/25-12/18)

 

Red Rover Theatre Company (Seattle)

Company is currently producing in Edinburgh (as of fall 2022) 

Patrimony @ 18th & Union (5/5-14)

 

The Rendezvous (Seattle – Belltown)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Renton Civic Theatre (Renton)

Into the Woods (2/17-26)

Accomplice (4/15-30)

Hair (6/10-25)

Avenue Q (9/23-10/8)

Humbug (12/2-17)

 

S

Sankofa Theater (former Slate Theater) (Seattle – International District)

UN-TITLED interactive theatre (9/20-26)

Noveltease Theater (10/16-26)

 

The Seagull Project

Streaming: Great Souls – Great Stories podcast

 

Seattle Children’s Theatre (Seattle – Seattle Center)

Red Riding Hood (2/6-3/6)  

Seedfolks (3/1-20) (all performances cancelled)

The Best Summer Ever! (3/22-4/17)

Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus: The Musical (4/5-5/22)

The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 (5/3-22)

Air Play (6/1-12)

The Boy Who Kissed the Sky (10/11-11/6)

BKXKids! Asks Why & Destination: Everywhere (BKXKids! & Broken Box Mime Theater) (10/13-23)

Paddington Saves Christmas (11/15-12/31)

 

Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan Society (Seattle)

The Pirates of Penzance @ Seattle Rep (7/15-31)

 

Seattle Musical Theatre (Seattle)

In the Heights @ Cornish Playhouse (co-production with Latino Theatre Projects) (6/2-12) (all performances cancelled)

Appears inactive 

 

Seattle Opera (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Orpheus & Eurydice (1/12-30)

Blue (2/26-3/12)

The Marriage of Figaro (5/7-22)

Creation Lab 2022 Performances (6/10-11)

The Elixir of Love (8/6-20)

Tristan & Isolde (10/15-29)

A Very Drunken Christmas Carol (12/9-18)

Recitals & concerts: Joshua Stewart in Recital (3/18); Helena Dix in Recital (4/9); Lawrence Brownlee in Concert (4/29); Amber Wagner in Recital (10/19)

 

Seattle Pacific University Theatre (Seattle – Queen Anne north)

Pride & Prejudice (2/17-20, online only)

Big Love (4/5-10)

String (5/19-28)

 

Seattle Public Theater (Seattle – Green Lake)

Mala (1/27-2/13)

Pipeline (3/11-4/3)

Riverwood (co-production with Langston) @ Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute (5/20-6/5), and Seattle Public Theater (6/17-26)

Titanish (The Habit) (7/15-8/7)

A Very Die Hard Christmas (The Habit) (11/25-12/20)

Christmastown (12/2-24)

 

Seattle Rep (Seattle – Seattle Center/Mercer St.)

Fannie – The Music and Life of Fannie Lou Hamer (1/14-2/13)

Freestyle Love Supreme (touring) (2/16-3/13)

Teenage Dick (3/4-4/3)

Public Works – A Festival of Personal Stories @ West of Lenin (3/19-20) (co-production with Macha Theatre Works)

Ghosts (4/1-5/1)

Selling Kabul (4/22-5/22)

Bruce (5/27-6/26)

Where We Belong (9/8-10/9)

What the Constitution Means to Me (9/30-10/23)

Mr. Dickens and His Carol (11/25-12/23)

 

Seattle Shakespeare Company (Seattle – Seattle Center)

Drum & Colours – Hamlet (2/16-3/13) and As You Like It (2/24-3/12)

Much Ado About Nothing (4/26-5/22)

Wooden O: Cymbeline (7/7-8/7) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (7/7-8/7)

Macbeth (10/25-11/20)

 

Seattle Theatre Group – Broadway at The Paramount series (Seattle – Downtown)

Anastasia (1/25-30)

The Band’s Visit (3/8-13)

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (4/8-9)

Pretty Woman (6/7-12)

Hadestown (7/12-17)

Hamilton (8/3-9/11)

To Kill a Mockingbird (10/11-16)

Jagged Little Pill (11/8-13)

Moulin Rouge! (12/14-1/1)

 

Seattle Theatre Group – touring & local productions (Seattle – Downtown & U-District)

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater @ The Paramount (3/26-27)

Dorrance Dance @ The Moore (5/5)

DANCE This @ The Moore (7/15)

Blue Man Group @ The Paramount (11/25-27)

Year-round, multi-genre programming and rentals in multiple venues; see site for full schedule

 

Seattle University Drama (Seattle – First Hill)

Eurydice (5/11-17) (postponed from February)

 

SecondStory Repertory Theatre (Redmond)

Copenhagen (2/4-20)

First Date (3/4-20)

Outside Mullingar (4/8-24)

Twelve Angry Jurors (8/12-28)

The Half Life of Marie Curie (9/23-10/9)

Starmites Pro (10/28-11/13) (postponed from June)

A Christmas Carol (12/1-23)

 

Seda Iranian Theatre Ensemble

None scheduled

 

The Shattered Glass Project

TBD (To Be Devised): A Celebration @ Dr. Blanche Lavizzo Park (6/24-25) (all performances cancelled)

Want @ Center House Theatre (8/4-14)

Privileged (11/9-20)

 

Shoreline Community College Theater (Shoreline)

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (12/2-11)

 

Showtunes Theatre Company (Seattle)

9 to 5 (4/9-16)

 

SIS Productions (Seattle)

Talk It Up! Asian American Variety Show @ Theatre Off Jackson (9/23-24)

 

Sound Theatre Company (Seattle)

Streaming: Changer: A Hand Telling

Gaslight (Angel Street) (4/23-5/14)

The Gaslight Project @ various locations (7/9-24)

Cloud Tectonics (dates TBD) (co-production with Earthseed)

 

Spectrum Dance Theater (Seattle – Lake Washington)

Love Is … iteration #7 (5/24-25)

Grief (5/26-28)

Occurrence 11: The Best of Occurrence (10/13-23)

The Harlem Nutcracker teaser (preview production) @ On the Boards (12/8-18)

 

Strawberry Theatre Workshop (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Strawberry Jam: The Directors Festival (6/9-7/9)

 

Stone Soup

Theatre performance classes for youth

 

T

Tacoma Arts Live – Regional Theater series (Tacoma)

Grounded @ Theater on the Square (2/17-3/6)

Anna in the Tropics @ Theater on the Square (3/24-4/10)

Kim’s Convenience @ Theater on the Square (6/2-19)

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot @ Tacoma Armory (10/13-23)

 

Tacoma Arts Live – Touring & events (Tacoma)

Rise Up: The Music of Hamilton and Broadway @ Pantages (6/18)

The Hip Hop Nutcracker with MC Kurtis Blow @ Pantages (11/20)

God is a Scottish Drag Queen: Christmas Special @ Theater on the Square (12/17-18)

Year-round programming and rentals in multiple venues; see site for full schedule

 

Tacoma City Ballet (Tacoma)

The Haunted Theatre: Eerie Dances @ Merlino Art Center (10/21-30)

The Nutcracker @ Pantages Theater (12/10-18)

 

Tacoma Little Theatre (Tacoma)

Silent Sky (1/21-2/6)

A Chorus Line (3/11-4/3)

The Happiest Song Plays Last (4/29-5/15)

The Luck of the Irish (6/3-19)

Staged reading series: Boudica (3/17); Cry It Out (6/9)

Steel Magnolias (9/16-25)

Murder on the Orient Express (10/21-11/6)

A Christmas Story (12/2-24)

 

Tacoma Musical Playhouse (Tacoma)

Disenchanted! (1/21-2/13)

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder (3/18-4/10)

In the Heights (5/13-6/5)

Kinky Boots (7/8-31)

Singin’ in the Rain (9/16-10/9)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (11/25-12/18)

 

Tacoma Opera (Tacoma)

L’Enfant Prodigue (The Prodigal Son) @ Urban Grace Church (2/12-13)

Don Pasquale @ Urban Grace Church (4/1-3)

The Drunken Tenor’s Operapalooza Shindig @ Theater on the Square (10/29-30)

 

Tacoma Urban Performing Arts Center (T.U.P.A.C.) (Tacoma)

The Urban Nutcracker 2022 (11/18-20)

 

Take a Stand Theatre (Vashon Island)

None scheduled

 

Taproot Theatre (Seattle – Greenwood)

See How They Run (1/26-3/5)

The Spitfire Grill (3/23-4/30)

The Nerd (5/18-6/18)

Black Coffee (7/13-8/19)

A Night With the Russells: The Legacy of Us (9/21-10/22)

 

Teatro ZinZanni

Coming Home @ SODO Park (11/6/2022-2/19/2023)

 

Ten Auras (Seattle)

None scheduled

 

Thalia’s Umbrella (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Europe (3/10-27)

 

Theatre22 (Seattle – Green Lake)

Theatre will be inactive following fall production 

Or, (4/29-5/22)

Nonsense and Beauty (9/9-10/2)

 

Theatre33 (Russian/English bilingual) (Bellevue)

None scheduled

 

Theatre 9/12 (Seattle – First Hill)

None scheduled

 

Theatre Battery (Kent)

None scheduled

 

Theatre Off Jackson (Seattle – International District)

Peter Antoniou – ‘Psychic’ Comedian (ReAct Theatre) (2/23-3/15)

The Wind – A Literary Burlesque (Noveltease) (3/31-4/2)

Cabaret (Reboot Theatre) (4/29-5/14)

Fussy Cloud Puppet Slam vol. 22 (5/20-21)

Spontaneous Broadway (Jet City Improv) (6/2-18)

She Devil of the China Seas (Pork Filled Productions) (8/9-27)

Co-producing venue; year-round programming

 

theater simple

None scheduled

 

Tint (annual dance festival)

None scheduled

 

Triple Door (Seattle – Downtown)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

Bohemia (1/20-30)

The Atomic Bombshells: J’Adore (2/11-14)

Rise Up: The Music of Hamilton and Broadway (2/25)

The Seventh Annual Boylesque Festival (4/8-9)

Dina Martina (5/18-22)

 

Twelfth Night Productions (Seattle – West Seattle/Delridge)

A Year with Frog and Toad @ Youngstown (2/25-3/13)

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee @ Youngstown (4/22-5/8)

Ragtime @ Highline Performing Arts Center (8/5-21) [All performances cancelled]

A Christmas Carol @ Kenyon Hall (12/9-18)

 

U

UMO Ensemble (Vashon Island)

None scheduled

 

Unexpected Productions (Seattle – Pike Place Market)

Year-round programming (improv)

 

University of Puget Sound Theatre Arts (Tacoma)

Indecent (2/25-3/5)

Senior Theatre Festival (4/8-23)

Troy the Hillian (10/28-11/5)

Director’s Lab (12/5-7)

 

University of Washington Drama (Seattle – U-District)

Photograph 51 (1/27-2/6)

Father Comes Home From the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3 (3/12-20)

Passage (5/19-29)

Language of Angels (11/17-12/4)

 

University of Washington Meany Center for the Performing Arts (Seattle – U-District)

Year-round programming and rentals in multiple venues; see site for full schedule. Select theatre and dance performances listed below.

STREB EXTREME ACTION – Time Machine: From Ringside to Extreme Action (1/20-22)

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company – What Problem? (3/24-26)

Third Coast Percussion/Movement Art Is – Metamorphosis (4/14)

Mark Morris Dance Group & Music Ensemble (4/21-23)

MOMIX – Alice (5/12-14)

Pilobolus (10/20-22)

Martha Graham Dance Company (11/17-19)

 

University of Washington Undergraduate Theatre Society (UTS)

Autumn Mainstage: 12 Ophelias (dates TBA)

Autumn New Works: Bahay Kubo (dates TBA)

 

upstart crow collective

Seattle-based, but at Oregon Shakespeare Festival for 2022 season 

 

V

Valley Center Stage (North Bend)

Tiny Beautiful Things (2/18-3/5)

The Foreigner (4/8-24)

The Tempest (6/3-19)

The Three Little Pigs (7/23-24)

On Golden Pond (10/7-23)

A Christmas Carol (12/2-18)

Staged reading series: Looking for Normal (1/15); Jack and Jill (Martin) (3/19); Denial (5/14); Brighton Beach Memoirs (8/27); The Legend of Sleepy Hollow & The Pillowman (10/29); The Thanksgiving Play (11/26); Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge (December, TBD)

 

Vashon Center for the Arts (Vashon Island)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule.

 

Vashon Repertory Theatre (Vashon Island)

The Exonerated (2/25-27)

The Standing Nation (5/14-22)

Vashon Theatre Fest (7/21-31)

Staged reading series: Kichi in the Woods of Present Memory (1/24); Late in the Game (2/21); Unnamed (3/21); Incubator Playreading Series (4/18)

 

Velocity Dance Center (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Bridge Project @ Base (1/27-30)

El Sueño @ Northwest Film Forum & Exit Space NOD Theater (3/25-27)

Emerge 2022 @ Northwest Film Forum (co-production with Gay City Arts) (5/27-28)

Seattle Festival of Dance + Improvisation (7/17-8/14)

Made in Seattle: Drama Tops – Boys, Boys, Boys! (Fall, date TBA)

 

Village Theatre (Issaquah & Everett)

Songs for a New World (1/12-2/13 in Issaquah, 2/18-3/13 in Everett)

The Book Club Play (3/3-4/3 in Issaquah, 4/8-5/1 in Everett)

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (4/21-5/22 in Issaquah, 5/27-6/19 in Everett)

Eastbound: A New Bilingual Musical – Beta Series (6/3-12, Issaquah First Stage)

Mamma Mia! (6/9-7/10 in Issaquah, 7/15-8/7, Everett) (Note: replaced ‘Raisin’)

Village Originals Festival of New Musicals (8/19-21) (Festival cancelled this year)

Little Shop of Horrors (9/14-10/23 in Issaquah, 10/28-11/20 in Everett)

Cinderella (11/16-12/20 in Issaquah, 1/6/-1/29/2023 in Everett)

Kidstage productions: Sweeney Todd (7/15-24, Issaquah First Stage); Head Over Heels (Kidstage) (7/22-31, Everett); I’m Doing This (2/4-6, Everett)

 

W

Washington Center for the Performing Arts (Olympia)

Year-round programming and rentals; see site for full schedule.

 

Washington Ensemble Theatre (Seattle – Capitol Hill)

Six-Pack Series (1/25-26)

Tin Cat Shoes (4/15-5/2)

Six-Pack Series (4/26)

Reset (5/13-14)

 

West of Lenin (Seattle – Fremont)

Year-round programming and rentals

 

Western Washington Center for the Arts (Port Orchard)

Love or Marriage (1/21-30)

The Crucible (3/4-20)

Little Shop of Horrors (5/6-29)

Jekyll and Hyde (9/9-10/2)

The Poe Show (10/14-31)

Holiday Special (11/25-12/18)

 

Whim W’Him

New Creations by Ethan Colangelo & Jakevis Thomason @ various locations (1/21-27)

New Creations by Maurya Kerr & Micaela Taylor @ various locations (5/13-28)

 

The Williams Project (Seattle)

The Amen Corner @ Langston Hughes (10/29-11/20) (opens 11/3)

 

Woodinville Repertory Theatre (Woodinville)

Ghost-Writer @ Sammamish Grange Hall (10/14-11/6)

 

X

No companies at this time.

 

Y

Yaw Theater (Seattle – Georgetown)

Jerboa Dance – Delirium (2/11-13)

Karin Stevens Dance: Wind of the Vast and Intimate & other works (11/17-19)

 

Youth Theatre Northwest (Mercer Island)

Theatre classes for youth with occasional performances

 

Z

No companies at this time.

 

Inactive Companies

Akropolis Performance Lab (on hiatus)

Albatross Theatre Laboratory (inactive)

Allegory (inactive)

Earth Pearl Collective (on hiatus)

Fantastic.Z Theatre (inactive)

Fern Shakespeare Company (moved out of area)

Funhouse Family (inactive)

The Horse in Motion (inactive)

Intersections – annual comedy festival (on hiatus)

Latino Theatre Projects (website is inactive)

Live Girls! Theater (on hiatus)

New City Theater (long-term hiatus)

Pocket Theater (closed)

Really Really Theatre Group (website is inactive)

The Scratch (on hiatus)

Seattle Central College Drama (inactive – see Intiman Theatre for degree program)

Seattle Playwrights Salon (inactive)

Slate Theater (closed – now Sankofa Theater)

Theater Schmeater (inactive)

Witness (inactive)

 

Don’t See Your Company or Shows Listed?

If you have shows scheduled that aren’t listed above, please email info (including dates, description, and ticket link) to NWTheatre.org@gmail.com.

Coverage is limited to King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Thurston counties, with some expansion into Kitsap. Please note, we do not actively cover all performance types at this time. (Currently, we cover very little in variety, children’s programming, comedy, and burlesque, for example.)